Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1886"
From The Dreadnought Project
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following were declared by the Civil Service Commission to be the successful candidates at the examination held on 9 June, 1886, for cadetships in the Royal Navy.<ref>"Cadetships in the Navy" (News). ''The Times''. Tuesday, 22 June, 1886. Issue '''31792''', col F, p. 4.</ref> | The following were declared by the Civil Service Commission to be the successful candidates at the examination held on 9 June, 1886, for cadetships in the Royal Navy.<ref>"Cadetships in the Navy" (News). ''The Times''. Tuesday, 22 June, 1886. Issue '''31792''', col F, p. 4.</ref> | ||
− | *[[Wilfred | + | *[[Wilfred Henderson]], 1529 ("Wilfred Anderson" in ''The Times'') |
*[[Bernard Louis Majendie]], 1497 | *[[Bernard Louis Majendie]], 1497 | ||
*[[Robert Neale Lawson]], 1494 | *[[Robert Neale Lawson]], 1494 | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
*[[Stephen Herbert Radcliffe]], 1431 | *[[Stephen Herbert Radcliffe]], 1431 | ||
*[[William Mitchell Moir]], 1421 | *[[William Mitchell Moir]], 1421 | ||
− | *[[Gilbert John Moor Rathbone]], 1421 | + | *[[Gilbert John Moor Rathbone]], 1421 (b 3 Dec 1873, Lt., d 29 Oct 1895 to a revolver accident) |
− | *[[William Francis Thorp]], 1407 | + | *[[William Francis Thorp]], 1407 (b 13 Sep 1873, Lt. Cdr., retired 3 Oct 1904 non-service, d 28 Jan 191X) |
− | *[[Philip Elliston Allen]], 1390 | + | *[[Philip Elliston Allen]], 1390 (b 19 Oct 1873, Lt., d 17 Apr 190X, gastritis) |
*[[Henry Rawdon Veale]], 1367 | *[[Henry Rawdon Veale]], 1367 | ||
− | *[[Michael Linning Henry Melville]], 1363 | + | *[[Michael Linning Henry Melville]], 1363 (b 9 Dec 1903, Midshipman, resigned 25 Oct 1892) |
*[[Hugh Gaultier-Coghill Somerville|Hugh G.-C. Somerville]], 1356 | *[[Hugh Gaultier-Coghill Somerville|Hugh G.-C. Somerville]], 1356 | ||
*[[John Foster Grant-Dalton|John F. Grant Dalton]], 1333 | *[[John Foster Grant-Dalton|John F. Grant Dalton]], 1333 | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
*[[Walter Hugh Charles Samuel Thring|W. H. C. S. Thring]], 1330 | *[[Walter Hugh Charles Samuel Thring|W. H. C. S. Thring]], 1330 | ||
*[[Hubert Henry Holland]], 1324 | *[[Hubert Henry Holland]], 1324 | ||
− | *[[Herbert Lefroy Fell]], 1317 | + | *[[Herbert Lefroy Fell]], 1317 (b 16 Dec 1873, Lt., resigned 25 Mar 1902, d 19 Jun 1905 at Tambura Bahr el Ghazal) |
− | *[[Charles Cecil Kerr-Pearse]], 1300 | + | *[[Charles Cecil Kerr-Pearse]], 1300 (b 12 Mar 1873, Douglas Medal 1896, ret war service Capt.) |
*[[Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, First Baron Chatfield|A. E. M. Chatfield]], 1293 | *[[Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, First Baron Chatfield|A. E. M. Chatfield]], 1293 | ||
*[[Charles Wispington Glover Crawford]], 1293 | *[[Charles Wispington Glover Crawford]], 1293 | ||
− | *[[Arthur William Richmond]], 1275 | + | *[[Arthur William Richmond]], 1275 (b 6 Apr 1873, acting Sub Lt., d 11 Feb 1894 at Haslar following football accident) |
− | *[[Martin Frederic Stapylton]], 1271 | + | *[[Martin Frederic Stapylton]], 1271 (b 1 Oct 1873, ret Capt. war service) |
*[[Cecil Francis Lacon Watson|Cecil Francis L. Watson]], 1268 | *[[Cecil Francis Lacon Watson|Cecil Francis L. Watson]], 1268 | ||
*[[Charles Pleydell Mansel]], 1246 | *[[Charles Pleydell Mansel]], 1246 | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
*[[George Bennett Weston Young|George B. W. Young]], 1235 | *[[George Bennett Weston Young|George B. W. Young]], 1235 | ||
*[[Hugh Francis Paget Sinclair]], 1222 | *[[Hugh Francis Paget Sinclair]], 1222 | ||
− | *[[Herbert Rogers]], 1220 | + | *[[Herbert Rogers]], 1220 (b 9 May 1873, Lt., d 16 Aug 1896 of pneumonia at Sydney) |
− | *[[Hugh Thomas Grainger Stack]], 1204 | + | *[[Hugh Thomas Grainger Stack]], 1204 (b 10 Jul 1873, Lt., d 9 Dec 1902 at Haslar of meningitis) |
*[[Arthur Kipling Waistell]], 1192 | *[[Arthur Kipling Waistell]], 1192 | ||
− | *[[John | + | *[[John Harvey]], 1188 |
*[[Arthur George Kennedy Hill|Arthur George K. Hill]], 1179 | *[[Arthur George Kennedy Hill|Arthur George K. Hill]], 1179 | ||
− | *[[Charles Deane Ricketts]], 1179 | + | *[[Charles Deane Ricketts]], 1179 (b 22 Jul 1873, Sub Lt., 20 Nov 1894 dismissed service sleeping on watch/drink) |
*[[John Edmund Drummond]], 1178 | *[[John Edmund Drummond]], 1178 | ||
*[[James Uchtred Farie]], 1172 | *[[James Uchtred Farie]], 1172 | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
*[[Henry Strickland]], 1168 | *[[Henry Strickland]], 1168 | ||
*[[Edward George Lowther-Crofton]], 1168 | *[[Edward George Lowther-Crofton]], 1168 | ||
− | *[[Ernest Algernon Constable]], 1164 | + | *[[Ernest Algernon Constable]], 1164 (b 27 May 1873, ret Cdr., d 21 Feb 1941) |
− | *[[Harry Francis Cayley]], 1158 | + | *[[Harry Francis Cayley]], 1158 (b 3 Jul 1873, ret war service Capt., d 31 Mar 1954) |
− | *[[Gerald Cator]], 1143 | + | *[[Gerald Cator]], 1143 (b 20 Feb 1873, Lt. Cdr. emergency list) |
− | *[[Henry Hugesson Leith]], 1142 | + | *[[Henry Hugesson Leith]], 1142 (not found at TNA) |
− | *[[Marmaduke Cecil Allenby]], 1140 | + | *[[Marmaduke Cecil Allenby]], 1140 (b 30 Aug 1873, ret war service Capt., d 16 Apr 1932) |
*[[John Barnes Sparks]], 1124 | *[[John Barnes Sparks]], 1124 | ||
*[[Charles Richard Newdigate Burne|Charles R. N. Burne]], 1121 | *[[Charles Richard Newdigate Burne|Charles R. N. Burne]], 1121 | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
*[[Loftus Charles Ogilvy Mansergh|Loftus C. O. Mansergh]], 1110 | *[[Loftus Charles Ogilvy Mansergh|Loftus C. O. Mansergh]], 1110 | ||
*[[Percival Henry Warleigh]], 1110 | *[[Percival Henry Warleigh]], 1110 | ||
− | *[[Francis Seal Talman]], 1104 | + | *[[Francis Seal Talman]], 1104 (b 4 Mar 1873, Acting Sub Lt., discharged 15 May 1894 failed to pass exams) |
− | *[[Gerald Fitzgerald Youel]], 1097 | + | *[[Gerald Fitzgerald Youel]], 1097 (b 21 Jan 1874, Lt., resigned 27 Apr 1901 to avoid C.M.) |
− | *[[Sydney Francis Sandys Rotch|Sidney Francis S. Rotch]], 1094 | + | *[[Sydney Francis Sandys Rotch|Sidney Francis S. Rotch]], 1094 (not found at TNA) |
− | *[[Martin Shee Archer]], 1080 | + | *[[Martin Shee Archer]], 1080 (b 5 May 1873, Midshipman, resigned 19 Dec 1890) |
*[[Hugh Edwards]], 1071 | *[[Hugh Edwards]], 1071 | ||
*[[Hubert Stansbury]], 1070 | *[[Hubert Stansbury]], 1070 |
Revision as of 17:09, 17 January 2019
The following were declared by the Civil Service Commission to be the successful candidates at the examination held on 9 June, 1886, for cadetships in the Royal Navy.[1]
- Wilfred Henderson, 1529 ("Wilfred Anderson" in The Times)
- Bernard Louis Majendie, 1497
- Robert Neale Lawson, 1494
- John Saumarez Dumaresq, 1444
- Frederick Armand Powlett, 1440
- Stephen Herbert Radcliffe, 1431
- William Mitchell Moir, 1421
- Gilbert John Moor Rathbone, 1421 (b 3 Dec 1873, Lt., d 29 Oct 1895 to a revolver accident)
- William Francis Thorp, 1407 (b 13 Sep 1873, Lt. Cdr., retired 3 Oct 1904 non-service, d 28 Jan 191X)
- Philip Elliston Allen, 1390 (b 19 Oct 1873, Lt., d 17 Apr 190X, gastritis)
- Henry Rawdon Veale, 1367
- Michael Linning Henry Melville, 1363 (b 9 Dec 1903, Midshipman, resigned 25 Oct 1892)
- Hugh G.-C. Somerville, 1356
- John F. Grant Dalton, 1333
- Percy William Pontifex, 1330
- W. H. C. S. Thring, 1330
- Hubert Henry Holland, 1324
- Herbert Lefroy Fell, 1317 (b 16 Dec 1873, Lt., resigned 25 Mar 1902, d 19 Jun 1905 at Tambura Bahr el Ghazal)
- Charles Cecil Kerr-Pearse, 1300 (b 12 Mar 1873, Douglas Medal 1896, ret war service Capt.)
- A. E. M. Chatfield, 1293
- Charles Wispington Glover Crawford, 1293
- Arthur William Richmond, 1275 (b 6 Apr 1873, acting Sub Lt., d 11 Feb 1894 at Haslar following football accident)
- Martin Frederic Stapylton, 1271 (b 1 Oct 1873, ret Capt. war service)
- Cecil Francis L. Watson, 1268
- Charles Pleydell Mansel, 1246
- Denis Burke Crampton, 1244
- Sir Malcolm MacGregor, Bart., 1241
- George B. W. Young, 1235
- Hugh Francis Paget Sinclair, 1222
- Herbert Rogers, 1220 (b 9 May 1873, Lt., d 16 Aug 1896 of pneumonia at Sydney)
- Hugh Thomas Grainger Stack, 1204 (b 10 Jul 1873, Lt., d 9 Dec 1902 at Haslar of meningitis)
- Arthur Kipling Waistell, 1192
- John Harvey, 1188
- Arthur George K. Hill, 1179
- Charles Deane Ricketts, 1179 (b 22 Jul 1873, Sub Lt., 20 Nov 1894 dismissed service sleeping on watch/drink)
- John Edmund Drummond, 1178
- James Uchtred Farie, 1172
- Cyril Gibney L. Owen, 1171 (not in Navy List of April, 1891 or at TNA)
- Henry Strickland, 1168
- Edward George Lowther-Crofton, 1168
- Ernest Algernon Constable, 1164 (b 27 May 1873, ret Cdr., d 21 Feb 1941)
- Harry Francis Cayley, 1158 (b 3 Jul 1873, ret war service Capt., d 31 Mar 1954)
- Gerald Cator, 1143 (b 20 Feb 1873, Lt. Cdr. emergency list)
- Henry Hugesson Leith, 1142 (not found at TNA)
- Marmaduke Cecil Allenby, 1140 (b 30 Aug 1873, ret war service Capt., d 16 Apr 1932)
- John Barnes Sparks, 1124
- Charles R. N. Burne, 1121
- Cecil E. G. Woollcombe, 1117 (not in Navy List of April, 1891 or at TNA)
- Loftus C. O. Mansergh, 1110
- Percival Henry Warleigh, 1110
- Francis Seal Talman, 1104 (b 4 Mar 1873, Acting Sub Lt., discharged 15 May 1894 failed to pass exams)
- Gerald Fitzgerald Youel, 1097 (b 21 Jan 1874, Lt., resigned 27 Apr 1901 to avoid C.M.)
- Sidney Francis S. Rotch, 1094 (not found at TNA)
- Martin Shee Archer, 1080 (b 5 May 1873, Midshipman, resigned 19 Dec 1890)
- Hugh Edwards, 1071
- Hubert Stansbury, 1070
Civil Cadetship:
- Alan Cameron Bruce, 593
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships in the Navy" (News). The Times. Tuesday, 22 June, 1886. Issue 31792, col F, p. 4.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1886"
The following 38 pages are in this category, out of 38 total.