Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1886"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
*Wilfred Anderson, 1529. | *Wilfred Anderson, 1529. | ||
− | *Bernard Louis Majendie, 1497. | + | *[[Bernard Louis Majendie]], 1497. |
*[[Robert Neale Lawson]], 1494. | *[[Robert Neale Lawson]], 1494. | ||
*[[John Saumarez Dumaresq]], 1444. | *[[John Saumarez Dumaresq]], 1444. | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
*[[Arthur Kipling Waistell]], 1192. | *[[Arthur Kipling Waistell]], 1192. | ||
*John Harvey Harvey, 1888. | *John Harvey Harvey, 1888. | ||
− | *Arthur George K. Hill, 1179. | + | *[[Arthur George Kennedy Hill|Arthur George K. Hill]], 1179. |
*Charles Deane Ricketts, 1179. | *Charles Deane Ricketts, 1179. | ||
*John E. Drummond, 1178. | *John E. Drummond, 1178. |
Revision as of 20:39, 19 June 2016
The following were declared by the Civil Service Commission to be the successful candidates at the examination held on 9 June, 1886, for cadetships in the Royal Navy.[1]
- Wilfred Anderson, 1529.
- Bernard Louis Majendie, 1497.
- Robert Neale Lawson, 1494.
- John Saumarez Dumaresq, 1444.
- Frederick Armand Powlett, 1440.
- Stephen Herbert Radcliffe, 1431.
- William Mitchell Moir, 1421.
- Gilbert J. M. Rathbone, 1421.
- William Francis Thorp, 1407.
- Philip Elliston Allen, 1390.
- Henry Rawdon Veale, 1367.
- Michael L. H. Melville, 1363.
- Hugh G.-C. Somerville, 1356.
- John F. Grant Dalton, 1333.
- Percy William Pontifex, 1330.
- W. H. C. S. Thring, 1330.
- Hubert Henry Holland, 1324.
- Herbert Lefroy Fell, 1317.
- Charles Cecil K. Pearse, 1300.
- A. E. M. Chatfield, 1293.
- Charles W. G. Crawford, 1293.
- Arthur W. Richmond, 1275.
- Martin F. Stapylton, 1271.
- Cecil Francis L. Watson, 1268.
- Charles Pleydell Mansell, 1246.
- Denis Burke Crampton, 1244.
- Sir M. MacGregor, Bart., 1241.
- George B. W. Young, 1235.
- Hugh Francis Paget Sinclair, 1222.
- Herbert Rogers, 1220.
- Hugh Thomas G. Stack, 1204.
- Arthur Kipling Waistell, 1192.
- John Harvey Harvey, 1888.
- Arthur George K. Hill, 1179.
- Charles Deane Ricketts, 1179.
- John E. Drummond, 1178.
- James Uchtred Farie, 1172.
- Cyril Gibney L. Owen, 1171.
- Henry Strickland, 1168.
- Edward George Lowther-Crofton, 1168.
- Ernest A. Constable, 1164.
- Harry Francis Cayley, 1158.
- Gerald Cator, 1143.
- Henry Hugesson Leith, 1142.
- Marmaduke C. Allenby, 1140.
- John Barnes Sparks, 1124.
- Charles R. N. Burne, 1121.
- Cecil E. G. Woollcombe, 1117.
- Loftus C. O. Mansergh, 1110.
- Percival Henry Warleigh, 1110.
- Francis Seal Talman, 1104.
- Gerald Fitzgerald Youel, 1097.
- Sidney Francis S. Rotch, 1094.
- Martin Shee Archer, 1080.
- Hugh Edwards, 1071.
- Hubert Stansbury, 1070.
Civil Cadetship:
- Alan Cameron Bruce, 593.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships in the Navy" (News). The Times. Tuesday, 22 June, 1886. Issue 31792, col F, p. 4.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1886"
The following 38 pages are in this category, out of 38 total.