Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1886

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following were declared by the Civil Service Commission to be the successful candidates at the examination held on 9 June, 1886, for cadetships in the Royal Navy.[1]

The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 18 Jun 1887, p. 3.

  1. Wilfred Henderson, 1529 ("Wilfred Anderson" in The Times)
  2. Bernard Louis Majendie, 1497
  3. Robert Neale Lawson, 1494
  4. John Saumarez Dumaresq, 1444
  5. Frederick Armand Powlett, 1440
  6. Stephen Herbert Radcliffe, (Eastman's Academy) 1431
  7. William Mitchell Moir, (Eastman's Academy) 1421
  8. Gilbert John Moor Rathbone, 1421 (b 3 Dec 1873, Lt., d 29 Oct 1895 to a revolver accident)
  9. William Francis Thorp, 1407 (b 13 Sep 1873, Lt. Cdr., retired 3 Oct 1904 non-service, d 28 Jan 191X)
  10. Philip Elliston Allen, 1390 (b 19 Oct 1873, Lt., d 17 Apr 190X, gastritis)
  11. Henry Rawdon Veale, 1367
  12. Michael Linning Henry Melville, 1363 (b 9 Dec 1903, Midshipman, resigned 25 Oct 1892)
  13. Hugh G.-C. Somerville, 1356
  14. John F. Grant Dalton, 1333
  15. Percy William Pontifex, 1330
  16. W. H. C. S. Thring, 1330
  17. Hubert Henry Holland, 1324
  18. Herbert Lefroy Fell, 1317 (b 16 Dec 1873, Lt., resigned 25 Mar 1902, d 19 Jun 1905 at Tambura Bahr el Ghazal)
  19. Charles Cecil Kerr-Pearse, 1300 (b 12 Mar 1873, Douglas Medal 1896, ret war service Capt.)
  20. A. E. M. Chatfield, 1293
  21. Charles Wispington Glover Crawford, 1293
  22. Arthur William Richmond, 1275 (b 6 Apr 1873, acting Sub Lt., d 11 Feb 1894 at Haslar following football accident)
  23. Martin Frederic Stapylton, 1271 (b 1 Oct 1873, ret Capt. war service)
  24. Cecil Francis L. Watson, 1268
  25. Charles Pleydell Mansel, 1246
  26. Denis Burke Crampton, 1244
  27. Sir Malcolm MacGregor, Bart., 1241
  28. George B. W. Young, (Eastman's Academy) 1235
  29. Hugh Francis Paget Sinclair, 1222
  30. Herbert Rogers, 1220 (b 9 May 1873, Lt., d 16 Aug 1896 of pneumonia at Sydney)
  31. Hugh Thomas Grainger Stack, 1204 (b 10 Jul 1873, Lt., d 9 Dec 1902 at Haslar of meningitis)
  32. Arthur Kipling Waistell, 1192
  33. John Harvey, 1188
  34. Arthur George K. Hill, 1179
  35. Charles Deane Ricketts, 1179 (b 22 Jul 1873, Sub Lt., 20 Nov 1894 dismissed service sleeping on watch/drink)
  36. John Edmund Drummond, 1178
  37. James Uchtred Farie, 1172
  38. Cyril Gibney L. Owen, 1171 (not in Navy List of April, 1891 or at TNA)
  39. Henry Strickland, 1168
  40. Edward George Lowther-Crofton, 1168
  41. Ernest Algernon Constable, (Eastman's Academy) 1164 (b 27 May 1873, ret Cdr., d 21 Feb 1941)
  42. Harry Francis Cayley, 1158 (b 3 Jul 1873, ret war service Capt., d 31 Mar 1954)
  43. Gerald Cator, 1143 (b 20 Feb 1873, Lt. Cdr. emergency list)
  44. Henry Hugesson Leith, 1142 (not found at TNA)
  45. Marmaduke Cecil Allenby, 1140 (b 30 Aug 1873, ret war service Capt., d 16 Apr 1932)
  46. John Barnes Sparks, 1124
  47. Charles R. N. Burne, 1121
  48. Cecil E. G. Woollcombe, 1117 (not in Navy List of April, 1891 or at TNA)
  49. Loftus C. O. Mansergh, 1110
  50. Percival Henry Warleigh, 1110
  51. Francis Seal Talman, 1104 (b 4 Mar 1873, Acting Sub Lt., discharged 15 May 1894 failed to pass exams)
  52. Gerald Fitzgerald Youel, 1097 (b 21 Jan 1874, Lt., resigned 27 Apr 1901 to avoid C.M.)
  53. Sidney Francis S. Rotch, 1094 (not found at TNA)
  54. Martin Shee Archer, 1080 (b 5 May 1873, Midshipman, resigned 19 Dec 1890)
  55. Hugh Edwards, 1071
  56. Hubert Stansbury, 1070

Civil Cadetship:

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships in the Navy" (News). The Times. Tuesday, 22 June, 1886. Issue 31792, col F, p. 4.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.