Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1885"
From The Dreadnought Project
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Examinations which began on 10 June provided the following list of successful candidates for naval cadetships in the July 1885 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Monday, Jun 22, 1885; pg. 12; Issue 31479.</ref> | Examinations which began on 10 June provided the following list of successful candidates for naval cadetships in the July 1885 term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}.<ref>"Cadetships In The Navy." ''The Times'' (London, England), Monday, Jun 22, 1885; pg. 12; Issue 31479.</ref> | ||
− | # [[Harry Delacombe]], 1402 marks | + | The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the ''Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle'', e.g. 18 Jun 1887, p. 3. |
+ | |||
+ | # [[Harry Delacombe]], 1402 marks (b 7 Feb 1872, retired Sub Lt., retired 6 Jun 1892 to avoid Court Martial) | ||
# [[Cecil Eustace Rooke]], 1373 | # [[Cecil Eustace Rooke]], 1373 | ||
− | # [[Frederick Wingfield Leith]], 1339 | + | # [[Frederick Wingfield Leith]], 1339 (b 22 Aug 1872, Midshipman, resigned 6 Aug 1891) |
# [[Charles Edward Beeby Colbeck]], 1323 | # [[Charles Edward Beeby Colbeck]], 1323 | ||
− | # [[Ralph Philip Clutton]], 1322 | + | # [[Ralph Philip Clutton]], {{PS-Stubbington}} 1322 |
# [[Aubrey Clare Hugh Smith]], 1258 | # [[Aubrey Clare Hugh Smith]], 1258 | ||
# [[William Nevill England]], 1224 | # [[William Nevill England]], 1224 | ||
− | # [[Robert William Dalgety]], 1202 | + | # [[Robert William Dalgety]], {{PS-Eastman}} 1202 |
# [[Herbert Charles John Grant]], 1180 | # [[Herbert Charles John Grant]], 1180 | ||
− | # [[Archibald Bertram Watson Higginson]], 1170 | + | # [[Archibald Bertram Watson Higginson]], 1170 (b 29 Mar 1872, retired Capt., d 25 Jul 1950) |
− | # [[Charles Julian Begbie]], 1168 | + | # [[Charles Julian Begbie]], 1168 (b 25 May 1872, Lt., d 20 Jul 1895 enteric fever) |
# [[Sydney Stewart Hall]], 1165 | # [[Sydney Stewart Hall]], 1165 | ||
# [[Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones]], 1163 | # [[Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones]], 1163 | ||
− | # [[William Hampton Gervis]], 1162 | + | # [[William Hampton Gervis]], 1162 (b 24 Dec 1872, Lt., d 19 Jun 1894 at Malta of fever) |
− | # [[Eric Charrington]], 1145 | + | # [[Eric Charrington]], 1145 (b 30 Apr 1872, retired Capt., d 15 Sep 1927) |
# [[Hugh Dudley Richards Watson]], 1118 | # [[Hugh Dudley Richards Watson]], 1118 | ||
− | # [[Riby Henry Parry Kewley]], 1116 | + | # [[Riby Henry Parry Kewley]], 1116 (not found at TNA) |
# [[Francis Wade Caulfeild]], 1113 | # [[Francis Wade Caulfeild]], 1113 | ||
# [[Robert Gwynne Corbett]], 1109 | # [[Robert Gwynne Corbett]], 1109 | ||
− | # [[Henry Arthur Gillett]], 1103 | + | # [[Henry Arthur Gillett]], {{PS-Eastman}} 1103 (b 24 May 1872, retired Cdr., d 23 Aug 1931) |
# [[Philip Streatfeild]], 1088 | # [[Philip Streatfeild]], 1088 | ||
# [[Charles Tibbits]], 1085 | # [[Charles Tibbits]], 1085 | ||
# [[Arthur John Payne]], 1034 | # [[Arthur John Payne]], 1034 | ||
# [[Roger John Brownlow Keyes, First Baron Keyes|Roger John Brownlow Keyes]], 1073 | # [[Roger John Brownlow Keyes, First Baron Keyes|Roger John Brownlow Keyes]], 1073 | ||
− | # [[James Upton Yonge]], 1026 | + | # [[James Upton Yonge]], 1026 (b 17 Jul 1872, Midshipman, resigned O.R. 189X) |
# [[Cecil Ryther Acklom]], 1021 | # [[Cecil Ryther Acklom]], 1021 | ||
# [[Louis Charles Stirling Woollcombe]], 1009 | # [[Louis Charles Stirling Woollcombe]], 1009 | ||
− | # [[Henry Leslie Harris]], 1004 | + | # [[Henry Leslie Harris]], 1004 (not found at TNA) |
− | # [[Harry Hesketh Smyth]], 983 | + | # [[Harry Hesketh Smyth]], {{PS-Eastman}} 983 |
# [[Tristan Dannreuther]], 973 | # [[Tristan Dannreuther]], 973 | ||
# [[Colin Mackenzie]], 956 | # [[Colin Mackenzie]], 956 | ||
# [[Albert Charles Scott]], 954 | # [[Albert Charles Scott]], 954 | ||
− | # [[John Bentley Michell]], 951 | + | # [[John Bentley Michell]], 951 (not found at TNA) |
− | # [[Frank Chaplyn Grover]], | + | # [[Frank Chaplyn Grover]] (b 21 Jan 1872, Cdr., resigned to avoid C.M. 1906 for drunkeness) and [[Henry Cecil Carr]], 946 |
− | + | # above two tied | |
− | # [[Bernard Long]] | + | # [[Bernard Long]] and [[Arthur Edward Phillips]], 942 |
− | + | # above two tied | |
# [[Oscar Matthew Makins]], 937 | # [[Oscar Matthew Makins]], 937 | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Revision as of 08:59, 29 August 2019
Examinations which began on 10 June provided the following list of successful candidates for naval cadetships in the July 1885 term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]
The prior education noted for some of the men is obtained from classified ads in various issues of the Hampshire Telegraph and Naval Chronicle, e.g. 18 Jun 1887, p. 3.
- Harry Delacombe, 1402 marks (b 7 Feb 1872, retired Sub Lt., retired 6 Jun 1892 to avoid Court Martial)
- Cecil Eustace Rooke, 1373
- Frederick Wingfield Leith, 1339 (b 22 Aug 1872, Midshipman, resigned 6 Aug 1891)
- Charles Edward Beeby Colbeck, 1323
- Ralph Philip Clutton, (Stubbington House School) 1322
- Aubrey Clare Hugh Smith, 1258
- William Nevill England, 1224
- Robert William Dalgety, (Eastman's Academy) 1202
- Herbert Charles John Grant, 1180
- Archibald Bertram Watson Higginson, 1170 (b 29 Mar 1872, retired Capt., d 25 Jul 1950)
- Charles Julian Begbie, 1168 (b 25 May 1872, Lt., d 20 Jul 1895 enteric fever)
- Sydney Stewart Hall, 1165
- Hector Lloyd Watts-Jones, 1163
- William Hampton Gervis, 1162 (b 24 Dec 1872, Lt., d 19 Jun 1894 at Malta of fever)
- Eric Charrington, 1145 (b 30 Apr 1872, retired Capt., d 15 Sep 1927)
- Hugh Dudley Richards Watson, 1118
- Riby Henry Parry Kewley, 1116 (not found at TNA)
- Francis Wade Caulfeild, 1113
- Robert Gwynne Corbett, 1109
- Henry Arthur Gillett, (Eastman's Academy) 1103 (b 24 May 1872, retired Cdr., d 23 Aug 1931)
- Philip Streatfeild, 1088
- Charles Tibbits, 1085
- Arthur John Payne, 1034
- Roger John Brownlow Keyes, 1073
- James Upton Yonge, 1026 (b 17 Jul 1872, Midshipman, resigned O.R. 189X)
- Cecil Ryther Acklom, 1021
- Louis Charles Stirling Woollcombe, 1009
- Henry Leslie Harris, 1004 (not found at TNA)
- Harry Hesketh Smyth, (Eastman's Academy) 983
- Tristan Dannreuther, 973
- Colin Mackenzie, 956
- Albert Charles Scott, 954
- John Bentley Michell, 951 (not found at TNA)
- Frank Chaplyn Grover (b 21 Jan 1872, Cdr., resigned to avoid C.M. 1906 for drunkeness) and Henry Cecil Carr, 946
- above two tied
- Bernard Long and Arthur Edward Phillips, 942
- above two tied
- Oscar Matthew Makins, 937
Additionally, Lewis Dudley Penfold qualified for a Service Cadetship.
Absent from the above list, the service records of James Rose Price Hawksley and Ernest Henslowe both clearly indicate that they were also part of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Navy." The Times (London, England), Monday, Jun 22, 1885; pg. 12; Issue 31479.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of July, 1885"
The following 31 pages are in this category, out of 31 total.
AC
DEG |
HKLMP |
RSTW |