Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1903"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CatBritanniaTNA}}
+
The following candidates claimed the first 72 places in order of merit in examinations held on 18 November and following days for cadetships in the Royal Navy in the January 1903 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}.<ref>''The Guardian''. 22 December, 1902.  p. 8</ref>
  
A search of The National Archives for records in ADM 196/50 and ADM 196/51 where the man in question had a date of entry of "January 1903" or "15 January 1903" returned the following results, in alphabetical order.<ref>[http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_ps=60&_rv=simple&_srt=5&_q=ADM+%28%22196%2F51%22+OR+%22196%2F50%22%29+%28%22Date+of+Appointment%3A+January+1903%22+OR+%22Date+of+Appointment%3A+15+January+1903%22%29 Search query at TNA].</ref>
 
 
# [[Gerald Frederick William Addison]]
 
# [[Haven Ainley]] (withdrawn as Sub. Lt. on 3 June, 1908)
 
# [[Basil Arthur Beal]]
 
# [[Harry Thring Bennett]]
 
# [[William Sidney Hamilton Bernard]]
 
# [[Henry Armstrong Binmore]]
 
# [[Percy Hubert Boulnois]]
 
# [[Edmond Mansel Bowly]]
 
# [[George Fagan Bradshaw]]
 
# [[Frederick Arthur Buckley]]
 
# [[Robert Lindsay Burnett]]
 
# [[James Catt]]
 
# [[Godfrey Ratcliffe Chambers]]
 
# [[Francis Quiller Champness]]
 
# [[James Brodrick Tilney Church]]
 
# [[Nelson Clover]]
 
# [[Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore]]
 
 
# [[Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs]]
 
# [[Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs]]
# [[Douglas Burrard Cooper]]
+
# [[Humphrey Matthews]]
# [[Noel Marcus Francis Corbett]]
+
# [[Douglas George Wilberforce Curry]]
+
 
# [[Reginald James Blakeney Drew]]
 
# [[Reginald James Blakeney Drew]]
 +
# [[Ernest John Spooner]]
 +
# [[William Sidney Hamilton Bernard]]
 +
# [[Charles Henry Rolleston]]
 +
# [[James Catt]]
 +
# [[Ralph Ireland]]
 +
# [[John Bernard Hughes]]
 +
# [[T. R. H. Broadwood]] (not found at TNA or Navy List of Jan 1908)
 
# [[Henry Samuel Homersham Ellis]]
 
# [[Henry Samuel Homersham Ellis]]
 +
# [[Hilary Poland Mead]]
 +
# [[Frederick Arthur Buckley]]
 +
# [[William Anlaby Gore Onslow]] (not found at TNA; clerk in Navy List of Jan 1908)
 +
# [[John Henry Godfrey]]
 +
# [[William Geoffrey Pease]]
 +
# [[Frederick Henry Taylor]]
 +
# [[Warren Howard Jotham]]
 
# [[Walter Herman Gordon Fallowfield]]
 
# [[Walter Herman Gordon Fallowfield]]
# [[Keith Richard Farquharson]]
 
# [[Robert Irvine Faulkner]]
 
# [[Alfred William John Finlayson]]
 
# [[Henry Forrester]]
 
# [[Henry Keppel Garnier]]
 
 
# [[Rupert Clare Garsia]]
 
# [[Rupert Clare Garsia]]
# [[John Henry Godfrey]]
+
# [[James Brodrick Tilney Church]]
 +
# [[Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips]]
 +
# [[Evelyn Twysden Wickham]]
 +
# [[Eric Keith Perks]]
 +
# [[Ralph Neville]] and [[William Frederic Wake-Walker]]
 +
# above two tied
 +
# [[George Fagan Bradshaw]]
 +
# [[Edmond Mansel Bowly]]
 +
# [[Noel Arthur Marsh]]
 +
# [[Gerald Frederick William Addison]]
 +
# [[Arthur George Venables]]
 
# [[Claud Herbert Godwin]]
 
# [[Claud Herbert Godwin]]
# [[Henry Harwood Harwood]]
+
# [[Douglas George Wilberforce Curry]]
# [[Mark Edward Highton]]
+
# [[Harry Thring Bennett]]
 +
# [[Charles Granville Naylor]]
 +
# [[Noel Marcus Francis Corbett]]
 
# [[Hubert George Morgan Hill]]
 
# [[Hubert George Morgan Hill]]
# [[John Bernard Hughes]]
+
# [[Robert Peel Dennistoun Webster]]
# [[Ralph Ireland]]
+
# [[Godfrey Ratcliffe Chambers]]
# [[Warren Howard Jotham]]
+
# [[Alfred William John Finlayson]] and [[Henry Harwood Harwood]]
# [[Thomas Kerr (b)|Thomas Kerr]]
+
# above two tied
# [[Eric William Westgarth Ling]]
+
# [[Nigel Cameron Westall]]
 +
# [[Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore]]
 +
# [[Robert Irvine Faulkner]]
 +
# [[Mark Edward Highton]]
 +
# [[Edward Selby Wise]]
 +
# [[Francis Quiller Champness]] and [[Hugh Richard Marrack]]
 +
# above two tied
 
# [[Aubyn Littledale]]
 
# [[Aubyn Littledale]]
# [[Frederick Cluny Lucas]]
 
# [[Hugh Richard Marrack]]
 
# [[Noel Arthur Marsh]]
 
# [[Humphrey Matthews]]
 
# [[Thomas Ballen Seath McGregor-Robertson]]
 
# [[Hilary Poland Mead]]
 
# [[Harold William Morey]]
 
# [[Charles Granville Naylor]]
 
# [[Ralph Neville]]
 
# [[William Geoffrey Pease]]
 
# [[Eric Keith Perks]]
 
# [[Philip Esmonde Phillips]]
 
# [[Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips]]
 
# [[Charles Henry Rolleston]]
 
 
# [[Walter Edward Scott]]
 
# [[Walter Edward Scott]]
 +
# [[B. C. B. Tower]] (not found at TNA or Navy List of Jan 1908) and [[Robert Lindsay Burnett]]
 +
# above two tied
 
# [[John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock]]
 
# [[John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock]]
# [[Humphrey Walter Smith]]
+
# [[Keith Richard Farquharson]]
# [[Frederick William Sowerby]]
+
# [[Arnold Borlase Warren-Vernon]] (b 18 Oct 1887, Mid, d 18 Jun 1906 in fall to deck of {{UK-Russell}})
# [[Ernest John Spooner]]
+
# [[Thomas Bollen Seath McGregor-Robertson]]
# [[Frederick Henry Taylor]]
+
# [[Percy Hubert Boulnois]]
# [[Arthur George Venables]]
+
# [[Philip Esmonde Phillips]]
# [[William Frederic Wake-Walker]]
+
# [[Basil Arthur Beal]] and [[Frederick William Sowerby]]
# [[Guy Langton Warren]]
+
# above two tied
# [[Arnold Borlase Warren-Vernon]]
+
# [[Thomas Kerr (b)|Thomas Kerr]]
# [[Robert Peel Dennistoun Webster]]
+
# [[Eric William Westgarth Ling]]
# [[Nigel Cameron Westall]]
+
# [[Nelson Clover]] ("Glover" in ''The Guardian'', but uniformly Clover at TNA)
# [[Evelyn Twysden Wickham]]
+
# [[Henry Keppel Garnier]]
 
# [[Alfred Michael Winser]]
 
# [[Alfred Michael Winser]]
# [[Edward Selby Wise]]
+
# [[Henry Forrester]]
 +
# [[Reginald Hugh Errington]]
 +
# [[Humphrey Walter Smith]]
 +
# [[Henry Armstrong Binmore]] and [[Guy Langton Warren]]
 +
# above two tied
 +
# [[Douglas Burrard Cooper]]
 +
# [[Haven Ainley]] (withdrawn as Sub. Lt. on 3 June, 1908)
 +
 
 +
[[Victor Robert Montgomerie]] entered as a Service Cadet and [[Alexander David Boyle]] as a Colonial Cadet.
 +
 
 +
Additionally, the Service Records of  [[Frederick Cluny Lucas]] and [[Harold William Morey]] indicate that they may also have been part of this term.
  
 
==Passing Out==
 
==Passing Out==

Latest revision as of 09:38, 18 October 2019

The following candidates claimed the first 72 places in order of merit in examinations held on 18 November and following days for cadetships in the Royal Navy in the January 1903 intake term at Britannia.[1]

  1. Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs
  2. Humphrey Matthews
  3. Reginald James Blakeney Drew
  4. Ernest John Spooner
  5. William Sidney Hamilton Bernard
  6. Charles Henry Rolleston
  7. James Catt
  8. Ralph Ireland
  9. John Bernard Hughes
  10. T. R. H. Broadwood (not found at TNA or Navy List of Jan 1908)
  11. Henry Samuel Homersham Ellis
  12. Hilary Poland Mead
  13. Frederick Arthur Buckley
  14. William Anlaby Gore Onslow (not found at TNA; clerk in Navy List of Jan 1908)
  15. John Henry Godfrey
  16. William Geoffrey Pease
  17. Frederick Henry Taylor
  18. Warren Howard Jotham
  19. Walter Herman Gordon Fallowfield
  20. Rupert Clare Garsia
  21. James Brodrick Tilney Church
  22. Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips
  23. Evelyn Twysden Wickham
  24. Eric Keith Perks
  25. Ralph Neville and William Frederic Wake-Walker
  26. above two tied
  27. George Fagan Bradshaw
  28. Edmond Mansel Bowly
  29. Noel Arthur Marsh
  30. Gerald Frederick William Addison
  31. Arthur George Venables
  32. Claud Herbert Godwin
  33. Douglas George Wilberforce Curry
  34. Harry Thring Bennett
  35. Charles Granville Naylor
  36. Noel Marcus Francis Corbett
  37. Hubert George Morgan Hill
  38. Robert Peel Dennistoun Webster
  39. Godfrey Ratcliffe Chambers
  40. Alfred William John Finlayson and Henry Harwood Harwood
  41. above two tied
  42. Nigel Cameron Westall
  43. Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore
  44. Robert Irvine Faulkner
  45. Mark Edward Highton
  46. Edward Selby Wise
  47. Francis Quiller Champness and Hugh Richard Marrack
  48. above two tied
  49. Aubyn Littledale
  50. Walter Edward Scott
  51. B. C. B. Tower (not found at TNA or Navy List of Jan 1908) and Robert Lindsay Burnett
  52. above two tied
  53. John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock
  54. Keith Richard Farquharson
  55. Arnold Borlase Warren-Vernon (b 18 Oct 1887, Mid, d 18 Jun 1906 in fall to deck of Russell)
  56. Thomas Bollen Seath McGregor-Robertson
  57. Percy Hubert Boulnois
  58. Philip Esmonde Phillips
  59. Basil Arthur Beal and Frederick William Sowerby
  60. above two tied
  61. Thomas Kerr
  62. Eric William Westgarth Ling
  63. Nelson Clover ("Glover" in The Guardian, but uniformly Clover at TNA)
  64. Henry Keppel Garnier
  65. Alfred Michael Winser
  66. Henry Forrester
  67. Reginald Hugh Errington
  68. Humphrey Walter Smith
  69. Henry Armstrong Binmore and Guy Langton Warren
  70. above two tied
  71. Douglas Burrard Cooper
  72. Haven Ainley (withdrawn as Sub. Lt. on 3 June, 1908)

Victor Robert Montgomerie entered as a Service Cadet and Alexander David Boyle as a Colonial Cadet.

Additionally, the Service Records of Frederick Cluny Lucas and Harold William Morey indicate that they may also have been part of this term.

Passing Out

The cadets' scores on passing out (one of sixty-nine cadets failed the testing) were reported in April, 1904. The results indicated what chief naval instructor Mr. E. M. Tims described as being, "strong at the hed, weak at the tail." Their ranking, overall, and the class of their rating in Maths/ Extra subjects/Seamanship were as follows.[2]

  1. Humphrey Matthews 1/1/1
  2. Ralph Ireland 1/1/1
  3. Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips 1/1/1
  4. John Bernard Hughes 1/1/1
  5. Gerald Frederick William Addison 1/1/1
  6. Robert Irvine Faulkner 1/1/1
  7. Ernest John Spooner 1/2/1
  8. Philip Esmonde Phillips 1/1/1
  9. Francis Quiller Champness 1/1/1
  10. Douglas George Wilberforce Curry 1/1/1
  11. Warren Howard Jotham 1/2/1
  12. Arthur Erskine Gurney Coombs 1/2/1
  13. Reginald James Blakeney Drew 1/2/1
  14. John Henry Godfrey 1/2/1
  15. William Frederic Wake-Walker 1/1/1
  16. Hilary Poland Mead 1/2/1
  17. William Geoffrey Pease 2/1/1
  18. Evelyn Twysden Wickham 3/1/1
  19. Frederick Henry Taylor 1/1/1
  20. Henry Harwood Harwood 1/2/1 and Charles Granville Naylor 3/1/1
  21. above two tied
  22. Harry Thring Bennett 2/1/1
  23. Frederick Arthur Buckley 1/2/1
  24. James Brodrick Tilney Church 3/1/1
  25. Charles Henry Rolleston 1/2/1
  26. Eric William Westgarth Ling 1/2/1
  27. Nigel Cameron Westall 1/2/1
  28. Robert Peel Dennistoun Webster 2/1/1
  29. James Catt 2/2/1
  30. Walter Edward Scott 1/2/2
  31. John Kyrle Perrott Sherlock 3/1/1
  32. Henry Samuel Homersham Ellis 1/2/2
  33. Edward Selby Wise 3/2/2
  34. Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore 2/2/1
  35. Noel Arthur Marsh 2/2/2
  36. Claud Herbert Godwin 3/1/2
  37. George Fagan Bradshaw 3/1/1
  38. Alfred Michael Winser 3/1/1
  39. Nelson Clover 2/2/2
  40. Hubert George Morgan Hill 2/2/2
  41. Mark Edward Highton 3/2/1
  42. Frederick William Sowerby 3/2/2
  43. Henry Armstrong Binmore 2/2/1
  44. Ralph Neville 3/2/2
  45. Rupert Clare Garsia 3/2/2
  46. Eric Keith Perks 2/2/2
  47. Alfred William John Finlayson 3/1/1
  48. Edmond Mansel Bowly 3/2/1
  49. Aubyn Littledale 3/2/2
  50. Godfrey Ratcliffe Chambers 3/2/2
  51. Basil Arthur Beal 3/2/1
  52. Hugh Richard Marrack 3/2/2
  53. Douglas Burrard Cooper 3/1/2
  54. Percy Hubert Boulnois 3/2/1
  55. Henry Keppel Garnier 3/2/1
  56. Arthur George Venables 3/2/1
  57. Humphrey Walter Smith 3/2/2
  58. Noel Marcus Francis Corbett 3/1/2
  59. Keith Richard Farquharson 3/3/3
  60. Thomas Ballen Seath McGregor-Robertson 3/2/2
  61. Haven Ainley 3/2/2
  62. William Sidney Hamilton Bernard 3/2/2
  63. Alastair Charles Nicol Farquhar (recorded as "A. C. W. Farquhar") 3/2/1
  64. Robert Lindsay Burnett 3/2/2
  65. Walter Herman Gordon Fallowfield 3/2/2
  66. Guy Langton Warren 3/3/2
  67. Arnold Borlase Warren-Vernon 3/3/2
  68. Henry Forrester 3/3/2

Footnotes

  1. The Guardian. 22 December, 1902. p. 8
  2. "Britannia Prize Distribution." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1904; pg. 5; Issue 37368.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Dec, 1859 | Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.