Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1901"
From The Dreadnought Project
(→Footnotes) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
# [[Richard Bertram Colles]], 2547 | # [[Richard Bertram Colles]], 2547 | ||
# [[Archibald Colquhoun Bell]], 2534 | # [[Archibald Colquhoun Bell]], 2534 | ||
− | # [[Claud Methuen Leggatt]], 2513 | + | # [[Claud Methuen Leggatt]], 2513 {{PS-Cruickshank}} |
# [[Edgar Warton Pegler]], 2489 | # [[Edgar Warton Pegler]], 2489 | ||
# [[Arthur Gerald Harris]], 2486 | # [[Arthur Gerald Harris]], 2486 | ||
# [[Stuart Parke Beatty]], 2463 | # [[Stuart Parke Beatty]], 2463 | ||
− | # [[Reginald William Blake]], 2434 | + | # [[Reginald William Blake]], 2434 {{PS-Kivernells}} |
# [[Cyril Gordon Sedgwick]], 2417 | # [[Cyril Gordon Sedgwick]], 2417 | ||
# [[George Augustus Saltren-Willett]], 2398 | # [[George Augustus Saltren-Willett]], 2398 | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
# [[Archie Bertram Carey]], 1970 | # [[Archie Bertram Carey]], 1970 | ||
# [[Philip Acheson Warre]], 1963 | # [[Philip Acheson Warre]], 1963 | ||
− | # [[Sydney Marryat Hughes]], 1960 | + | # [[Sydney Marryat Hughes]], 1960 {{PS-Cruickshank}} |
# [[Horatio Westmacott]], 1954 | # [[Horatio Westmacott]], 1954 | ||
# [[Edward Woodville Salisbury]], 1948 | # [[Edward Woodville Salisbury]], 1948 | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
Additionally, [[Ronald Hamilton Curzon Hallifax]] qualified for a Service Cadetship with 2060 marks. | Additionally, [[Ronald Hamilton Curzon Hallifax]] qualified for a Service Cadetship with 2060 marks. | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Passing Out== | ||
+ | Details on examination scores and prizes in April 1902 were printed in ''The Times''.{{ToL|Prize Distribution on the Britannia|Thursday, Apr 17, 1902; pg. 7; Issue 36744}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{TBC}} | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Revision as of 14:28, 27 August 2019
Sixty-four candidates were accepted as Naval Cadets in the January, 1901 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia with the following marks received in the competitive entrance examination.[1]
- Herbert William Shove, 3029
- Charles Skeffington West, 2735
- Rupert Egerton Lubbock, 2610
- Richard Bertram Colles, 2547
- Archibald Colquhoun Bell, 2534
- Claud Methuen Leggatt, 2513 (Cruickshank School)
- Edgar Warton Pegler, 2489
- Arthur Gerald Harris, 2486
- Stuart Parke Beatty, 2463
- Reginald William Blake, 2434 (Kivernells School)
- Cyril Gordon Sedgwick, 2417
- George Augustus Saltren-Willett, 2398
- Walter Macdonald Nash, 2392
- Charles Sebastian Morris, 2369
- Charles Herbert Swaine Lapage, 2362
- Claud Lacy Yea Dering, 2356
- John Arnold Lees, 2350
- Donald Irvine McGillewie, 2327
- Alan Charles Henderson Duke, 2316
- Aylmer Newton George Firebrace, 2304
- Brian Derinzy Holberton, 2301
- Gerald Edward Clifton Browne, 2267
- Frank George Bramble, 2255
- Lancelot Edmund Oldham, 2251
- Harrington Douty Edwards, 2206
- Beauchamp Arbuthnot Francis, 2172
- Geoffrey Robert Sladen Watkins, 2160
- Herbert Inglis Nigel Lyon, 2138
- Elwyn Henry Walter, 2137
- Charles Edward Hamond, 2125
- Hugh Lyttleton Haslewood, 2122
- Charles Churchill Briggs, 2117
- Guy Percival Bowles, 2111
- Edward Brooke, 2108
- Cyril Vivian, 2107 (given middle initial "P." here)
- William Reginald Crocker, 2099
- Patrick Macnamara, 2093
- William Reginald James White and Melvill Hensman, 2077
- above two tied
- Francis Cuthbert Platt, 2068
- Arthur Edward Hext Wright and Charles Edward Sandham Chester, 2066
- above two tied
- Walter Kevin Edward Conlon, 2058
- Gerald Aylmer Wilson, 2051
- Archibald Edward Johnston, 2048
- Alfred Athelstan Lennox Fenner and Eric Clover Ward, 2028
- above two tied
- Walter Lionel Fielding, 2008
- Donald Greig, 2001
- Lord Alastair Mungo Graham, 1994
- Lewis Ronaldson Clare, 1987
- Alexander Leslie Fletcher, 1980
- Archie Bertram Carey, 1970
- Philip Acheson Warre, 1963
- Sydney Marryat Hughes, 1960 (Cruickshank School)
- Horatio Westmacott, 1954
- Edward Woodville Salisbury, 1948
- Henry Lionel Meyrick Coxon, 1943
- Edward James Forsyth-Forrest, 1938
- Frederick Gascoigne Charsley, 1936
- Harold Aveling Knight, 1935
- Owen Christopher Hare, 1925
- Owen Hugh Knox Maguire, 1915
- Thomas Charles Carpenter Bolster, 1913
Additionally, Ronald Hamilton Curzon Hallifax qualified for a Service Cadetship with 2060 marks.
Passing Out
Details on examination scores and prizes in April 1902 were printed in The Times.[2]
[TO BE CONTINUED - TONE]
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 22, 1900; pg. 10; Issue 36332.
- ↑ "Prize Distribution on the Britannia." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 17, 1902; pg. 7; Issue 36744.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1901"
The following 41 pages are in this category, out of 41 total.
B
CDEF |
F cont.GHJKLM |
M cont.NPSW |