Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1900"
From The Dreadnought Project
(→Footnotes) |
|||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Britannia Terms}} |
Revision as of 19:14, 8 December 2017
Sixty-four candidates were accepted as Naval Cadets in the January, 1900 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia with the following marks received in the competitive entrance examination.[1]
- Evan Bruce-Gardyne, 2945 marks
- Francis Charles Cadogan, 2853
- Horace Walker, 2834
- Arthur Lucius O'Brien, 2808
- Crossley Swithinbank, 2759
- Richard Hugh Loraine Bevan, 2752
- Geoffrey Nepean Biggs and Philip Percival Willis-Fleming, 2702
- above two tied
- John Cronyn Tovey, 2697
- Robert Craigie Hamilton, 2694
- Ralph Lyall Clayton, 2671
- Hugh Alexander Williamson, 2660
- John Paget Gibbs, 2605
- William Malcolm Martyn Robinson, 2580
- Frederick Neville Eardley-Wilmot, 2553
- Walter Cecil Tancred, 2625
- Archibald Seaburne May, 2485
- Frederic Giffard, 2479
- William Hewlett, 2478
- Edward Balfour Cloete, 2471
- John Henry Dacres Cunningham, 2459
- Richard Lloyd Edwards, 2451
- John Arthur Mansfield Sturges, 2445
- Francis Noel Shearme, 2414
- Gerald Berkeley Villiers, 2389
- Martin Edward Scobell Boissier, 2377
- Salisbury Hamilton Simpson, 2367
- Reginald Anstey Yonge, 2356
- Basil d'Auvergne Collings, 2346
- Alan George Despard Twigg, 2340
- Geoffrey Schomberg Arbuthnot, 2337
- Andrew Wilmot Vere-Hopegood, 2336
- Frank Noel Stagg, 2335
- Graham Cunningham Glen, 2333
- Edward Osborne Broadley, 2325
- Charles James Alexander, 2317
- Melvill Willis Ward, 2308
- Christopher Hooper Philips, 2302
- Herbert Call, 2301
- Kenneth Faviell Sworder, 2300
- Edmond Poole Gabbett, 2284
- Horatio Victor Muriel McHardy, 2279
- Geoffrey Alfred Luscombe, 2276
- Charles Everard Hughes White, 2273
- Eric Marsland Groves, 2271
- Ronald Mountstevens Fraser, 2256
- George Wilson, 2251
- Henry Hugh Gordon Dacre Stoker, 2247
- Charles Fenwick Stow, 2240
- Henry Richard Sawbridge, 2232
- Douglas Faviell, 2223
- Robert Raymond Hallowell-Carew, 2206
- Henry Barlow Bartley Denniss, 2190
- John Fenwick Hutchings, 2187
- Harold Gordon Cooper Franklin, 2179
- Lancelot Arthur Wetherell Spooner, 2175
- Victor Richard Williams, 2165
- Frank Leslie Gilliat and Andrew Johnstone, 2160
- above two tied
- Harold Robert Priston, 2154
- Philip Hastings Irwin, 2133
- Henry Noel Marryat Hardy, 2128
- Arthur Gerald Onslow and James Cantrell Johnstone Soutter, 2123
- last two tied
A Colonial Cadetship was given to Archer Harry Bosanquet Bisset with 1474 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 20, 1899; pg. 7; Issue 36017.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1900"
The following 51 pages are in this category, out of 51 total.