Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1897"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; I...")
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490.</ref>
 
Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.<ref>"Naval & Military Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490.</ref>
  
Sixty-two cadets took the exams.  Their rank in order of merit was as follows.
+
Sixty-two cadets took the exams.  The rank in order of merit was as follows.
  
 
# [[Henry George Thursfield]]
 
# [[Henry George Thursfield]]
 
# [[Robert Radcliffe Cooke]]
 
# [[Robert Radcliffe Cooke]]
# Douglas
+
# [[Philip William Douglas]]
 
# [[George Bridges Lewis]]
 
# [[George Bridges Lewis]]
 
# [[Nathaniel Thomas Carrington]] (lasted very short time in service)
 
# [[Nathaniel Thomas Carrington]] (lasted very short time in service)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
# [[Clement Charles Swift]]
 
# [[Clement Charles Swift]]
 
# [[Andrew Browne Cunningham, First Viscount Cunningham|Andrew Browne Cunningham]]
 
# [[Andrew Browne Cunningham, First Viscount Cunningham|Andrew Browne Cunningham]]
# Rowe
+
# [[George Moore Allender Rowe]]
# Browne
+
# [[George Lewis Browne]]
 
# Thomas
 
# Thomas
 
# [[James Douglas Campbell]]
 
# [[James Douglas Campbell]]
Line 28: Line 28:
 
# [[Charles Campbell Lambert]]
 
# [[Charles Campbell Lambert]]
 
# [[Charles James Colebrooke Little]]
 
# [[Charles James Colebrooke Little]]
# [[James Sacheverell Constable Hutton]]
+
# [[James Sacheverell Constable Salmond]]
 +
# [[Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton]]
 
# [[Basil Richard Poë]]
 
# [[Basil Richard Poë]]
 
# [[Edmund David Faber]]
 
# [[Edmund David Faber]]
# Boughey
+
# [[Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey]]
# [[Ralph Stuart Wykes-SneydRalph Stuart Sneyd]]
+
# [[Ralph Stuart Wykes-Sneyd|Ralph Stuart Sneyd]]
 
# [[Hugh Hamilton-Gordon]]
 
# [[Hugh Hamilton-Gordon]]
 
# [[Joseph Gordon Walsh]]
 
# [[Joseph Gordon Walsh]]
# Cameron
+
# [[Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron]]
 
# [[John Pelham Champion]]
 
# [[John Pelham Champion]]
 
# [[Richard Bruce England]]
 
# [[Richard Bruce England]]
 
# [[Frederick Wilfred Law]]
 
# [[Frederick Wilfred Law]]
# Hore
+
# [[Walter Mark Hore]] (lasted very brief time in service)
 
# [[John Spencer Tyndall]]
 
# [[John Spencer Tyndall]]
 
# Madroz
 
# Madroz

Revision as of 17:06, 21 November 2017

Final exams were held in April 1868, and produced the following results.[1]

Sixty-two cadets took the exams. The rank in order of merit was as follows.

  1. Henry George Thursfield
  2. Robert Radcliffe Cooke
  3. Philip William Douglas
  4. George Bridges Lewis
  5. Nathaniel Thomas Carrington (lasted very short time in service)
  6. Lindreex
  7. Adrian St. Vincent Keyes
  8. Eric Gascoigne Robinson
  9. Clement Charles Swift
  10. Andrew Browne Cunningham
  11. George Moore Allender Rowe
  12. George Lewis Browne
  13. Thomas
  14. James Douglas Campbell
  15. Henry Archer Colt
  16. Edmond Alan Berners Stanley
  17. John David Napier Burnett
  18. Arthur Henry Durrant Field
  19. Francis Allen Newton Cromie
  20. Herbert Seymour Webb Boldero
  21. James Fownes Somerville
  22. Charles Henry Aubrey Cartwright
  23. Walter John Fletcher
  24. Charles Campbell Lambert
  25. Charles James Colebrooke Little
  26. James Sacheverell Constable Salmond
  27. Illtyd Arthur Stewart Hutton
  28. Basil Richard Poë
  29. Edmund David Faber
  30. Alfred Fletcher Coplestone-Boughey
  31. Ralph Stuart Sneyd
  32. Hugh Hamilton-Gordon
  33. Joseph Gordon Walsh
  34. Archibald Anthony Lovett-Cameron
  35. John Pelham Champion
  36. Richard Bruce England
  37. Frederick Wilfred Law
  38. Walter Mark Hore (lasted very brief time in service)
  39. John Spencer Tyndall
  40. Madroz
  41. Richard Thornton Down
  42. Lionel Edward Henry Royle
  43. Cloudesley Varyl Robinson
  44. Lancelot Alan Smythies
  45. Percy Dumayne Campbell
  46. Robert Francis Veasey
  47. Lane
  48. Francis Edward Byrne
  49. Charles Gordon Ramsey
  50. Evelyn Adam Govett
  51. Robert Edgeworth Johnston
  52. Herbert Francis Littledale
  53. Smith
  54. Arthur George Coke
  55. Clinton Francis Samuel Danby
  56. Arthur Winnifred Benson
  57. Maurice Brett Leslie

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Thursday, Apr 14, 1898; pg. 8; Issue 35490.