Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1869"
From The Dreadnought Project
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Competitive examinations undertaken by over eighty candidates in early December 1868 produced thirty-eight successful Naval Cadets in the following order of merit, with their preparatory schooling as indicated.{{ToL|Royal Naval College|Wednesday, Dec 09, 1868; pg. 9; Issue 26303}} | |
− | + | # [[Henry Seymour Lake]] {{PS-Burney}} | |
− | + | # [[Robert Lascelles Gambier Noel]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Henry Bradwardine Jackson]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Arthur Thomas Stuart]] {{PS-Vickery}} |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Francis John Foley]] | # [[Francis John Foley]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Arthur Mostyn Field]] |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Arthur Henry Holland]] {{PS-Allen}} |
+ | # [[Edward William Lloyd]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[William Henry Pellew Mugford]] | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[William Grimston]] | ||
+ | # [[E. R. H. Hall]] {{PS-North}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[William Gautress Raymond]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[John Innes Pocock]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
# [[Frederick Henry Peere Williams Freeman]] | # [[Frederick Henry Peere Williams Freeman]] | ||
− | # [[James Alexander Gardner]] | + | # [[George Charles Frederick]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Francis Herbert Biddulph]] {{PS-North}} |
+ | # [[Wilford Frederick Forrest]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[James Alexander Gardner]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Henry Edward Goldfinch]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Walter Russell Baskerville Mellor]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[James William Combe]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[A. O. Milne]] {{PS-Eastman}} (not found at TNA unless this is [[Archibald Berkeley Milne, Second Baronet|Archibald Berkeley Milne]] of May 1869) | ||
# [[George Frederick Glennie]] | # [[George Frederick Glennie]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[R. H. H. Sadler]] {{PS-Burney}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[William Hewetson]] | # [[William Hewetson]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Archibald Thomas Carter]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Pieter Gerhard Voltelin Van der Byl]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Charles Elsden Gladstone]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Frederick Rigaud Gransmore]] |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Walter Bathurst]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[Edward | + | # [[Edward John Hill]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Henry Edward Kellett]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | + | # [[Joseph Milner]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | # [[Joseph Milner]] | + | # [[Oliver Adrian Stokes]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[B. H. Carew]] {{PS-Eastman}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
− | # [[ | + | |
# [[St. John Radcliffe Hall Parlby]] | # [[St. John Radcliffe Hall Parlby]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
# [[Charles Fitzroy MacLean Somerset]] | # [[Charles Fitzroy MacLean Somerset]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[J. I. P. Brooks]] {{PS-North}} (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | Two Navigating Cadets were also accepted in this order of merit: |
+ | |||
+ | # [[John Davis Moulton]] {{PS-Vickery}} (ultimately, a Staff Captain) | ||
+ | # [[Charles Henry Wells]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | Lastly, eight boys were named in the "Competitive Class for Navigating Cadets", whatever that might mean: | ||
+ | |||
+ | # [[Henry Francis Popham Sill]] (listed in ''The Times'' as "H. P. Sill") | ||
+ | # [[Herbert John Dockrell]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Charles Walter Hammond Seddon]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[William Segar Bastard]] {{PS-Vickery}} | ||
+ | # [[H. G. Brimsmead]] (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871) | ||
+ | # [[William Ames Patterson]] (listed in ''The Times'' as "W. R. Patterson") | ||
+ | # [[Alexander Leeper]] | ||
+ | # [[Herbert Neville Rolfe]] | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 11:51, 2 November 2019
Competitive examinations undertaken by over eighty candidates in early December 1868 produced thirty-eight successful Naval Cadets in the following order of merit, with their preparatory schooling as indicated.[1]
- Henry Seymour Lake (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Robert Lascelles Gambier Noel (Eastman's Academy)
- Henry Bradwardine Jackson (Stubbington House School)
- Arthur Thomas Stuart (Mr. Vickery's School)
- Francis John Foley
- Arthur Mostyn Field
- Arthur Henry Holland (Reverend W. Allen's School)
- Edward William Lloyd (Stubbington House School)
- William Henry Pellew Mugford
- The Hon. William Grimston
- E. R. H. Hall (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Gautress Raymond (Eastman's Academy)
- John Innes Pocock (Eastman's Academy)
- Frederick Henry Peere Williams Freeman
- George Charles Frederick (Eastman's Academy)
- Francis Herbert Biddulph (North Grove House School)
- Wilford Frederick Forrest (North Grove House School)
- James Alexander Gardner (Eastman's Academy)
- Henry Edward Goldfinch (North Grove House School)
- Walter Russell Baskerville Mellor (Eastman's Academy)
- James William Combe (Eastman's Academy)
- A. O. Milne (Eastman's Academy) (not found at TNA unless this is Archibald Berkeley Milne of May 1869)
- George Frederick Glennie
- R. H. H. Sadler (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Hewetson
- Archibald Thomas Carter (North Grove House School)
- Pieter Gerhard Voltelin Van der Byl (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Charles Elsden Gladstone (Stubbington House School)
- Frederick Rigaud Gransmore
- Walter Bathurst (North Grove House School)
- Edward John Hill (Eastman's Academy)
- Henry Edward Kellett (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Joseph Milner (Eastman's Academy)
- Oliver Adrian Stokes (Stubbington House School)
- B. H. Carew (Eastman's Academy) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- St. John Radcliffe Hall Parlby
- Charles Fitzroy MacLean Somerset
- J. I. P. Brooks (North Grove House School) (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
Two Navigating Cadets were also accepted in this order of merit:
- John Davis Moulton (Mr. Vickery's School) (ultimately, a Staff Captain)
- Charles Henry Wells (North Grove House School)
Lastly, eight boys were named in the "Competitive Class for Navigating Cadets", whatever that might mean:
- Henry Francis Popham Sill (listed in The Times as "H. P. Sill")
- Herbert John Dockrell (Eastman's Academy)
- Charles Walter Hammond Seddon (Eastman's Academy)
- William Segar Bastard (Mr. Vickery's School)
- H. G. Brimsmead (not found at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- William Ames Patterson (listed in The Times as "W. R. Patterson")
- Alexander Leeper
- Herbert Neville Rolfe
Footnotes
- ↑ "Royal Naval College." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1868; pg. 9; Issue 26303.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1869"
The following 16 pages are in this category, out of 16 total.
CF |
GJKMN |
PSV |