Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867
From The Dreadnought Project
I was unable to find an article in The Times detailing the intake examinations for this term.
TODO: Keep looking for article detailing this intake term in The Times or elsewhere
A search of men who entered the navy in "January 1867" or "23 January 1867" in ADM 196/19 resulted in the following entries.[1]
- L. Alexander (only first initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by October 1871)
- Edward Mervyn Archdale
- William John Henry Auton
- Arthur Lloyd Babington
- Arthur Robert Francis Bailey
- Wilhelm John Anstice Edward Banister
- Francis William Barrett
- George Latham Blacker Bennett
- James Henry Thomas Burke
- Stephen L. Carr (only initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by October 1871)
- Arthur Richard McDonnell Creagh
- Ernest Duncombe
- George Le Clerc Egerton
- Edward Broughton Eyre
- Maurice Fitzgerald
- John Gibbings
- Francis Edmund Groube
- Charles E. Hanker (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by October 1871)
- James W. Higgin (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by October 1871)
- Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert
- John George Jenkins
- Arthur Granville Kempe
- Radolph Augustus Arnold Lambart
- Alan Bruce Leslie
- Harry Cutfield Martin
- James Pipon Montgomery
- Bertram Arthur Muirhead
- Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney
- Francis Simpson Ommanney
- Francis Octavius Passy
- Richard Poore
- R. B. Portman (only initials at TNA, gone from Navy List by October 1871)
- William Stokes Rees
- Harry Campbell Reynolds
- Frederick St. George Rich
- Alfred Ripley
- Randolph T. Rowley (only middle initial at TNA, gone from Navy List by October 1871)
- Charles Valentine Smith
- Houston Stewart
- Francis Alban Arthur Giffard Tate
- Francis John Oldfield Thomas
- Tom Bowden Triggs
- Alfred Fulling Welldon
- William Shearburn White
Footnotes
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867"
The following 18 pages are in this category, out of 18 total.
BDEG |
HLMOP |
RTW |