Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | {{ | + | Eighty-one young gentlemen went up for examination as candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1867 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, with forty-nine being accepted.<ref>"Royal Naval College." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1866; pg. 10; Issue 25679.</ref> |
− | + | # [[Bertram Arthur Muirhead]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | |
− | + | # [[William Shearburn White]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | + | # [[Ernest Adrian Marras]] {{PS-Eastman}} ("Earnest" in ''The Times'') | |
− | + | # [[Francis Alban Arthur Giffard Tate]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | + | # [[Harry Campbell Reynolds]] {{PS-North}} | |
− | # [[Arthur | + | # [[Alfred Ripley]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[Arthur | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert]] | # [[Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Alfred Fulling Welldon]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Weldon" in ''The Times'') |
− | # [[Arthur | + | # [[Arthur Richard McDonnell Creagh]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | + | # [[Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney]] {{PS-Burney}} | |
− | + | # [[James Walter Higgin]] {{PS-Stubbington}} ("James W Higgin" at TNA) | |
− | + | # [[Wilhelm John Anstice Edward Banister]] {{PS-Burney}} | |
− | + | # [[George Le Clerc Egerton]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | + | # [[William Stokes Rees]] {{PS-North}} | |
− | # [[Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney]] | + | # [[Houston Stewart]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Charles Edward Hawker]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Charles E Hanker" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Tom Bowden Triggs]] | # [[Tom Bowden Triggs]] | ||
− | # [[Alfred | + | # [[Alfred Edward Rawnsley]] |
− | # [[William | + | # [[Charles Valentine Smith]] {{PS-North}} |
+ | # [[Francis William Barrett]] | ||
+ | # [[Harry Cutfield Martin]] {{PS-Vickery}} | ||
+ | # [[Edward Stevens]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Randolph Thomas Rowley]] {{PS-Stubbington}} ("Randolph T Rowley" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Broughton Eyre]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Lorenzo Alexander]] {{PS-Eastman}} ("L Alexander" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Mervyn Archdale]] {{PS-Knight}} ("Archdall" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Francis Simpson Ommanney]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Richard Poore, Fourth Baronet|Richard Poore]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Lloyd Babington]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[James Henry Thomas Burke]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Radolph Augustus Arnold Lambart]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[James Pipon Montgomery]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald FitzHarding Berkely Portman]] ("R B Portman" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[William John Henry Huton]] {{PS-Burney}} ("William John Henry Auton" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Frederick Henry Bathurst]] {{PS-North}} ("Earnest" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Francis Octavius Passy]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Francis Edmund Groube]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Stephen Lushington Carr]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Stephen L Carr" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[George Latham Blacker Bennett]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[John George Jenkins]] {{PS-Knight}} | ||
+ | # Lord [[Maurice Fitzgerald]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Frederick St. George Rich]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Granville Kempe]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[John Gibbings]] {{PS-Knight}} | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Duncombe]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Robert Francis Bailey]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Francis Strickland]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[William Burges Norcott]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Alan Bruce Leslie]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, the Service Record of [[Francis John Oldfield Thomas]] might indicate that he was also part of this term. | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 17:17, 8 August 2019
Eighty-one young gentlemen went up for examination as candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1867 intake term at Britannia, with forty-nine being accepted.[1]
- Bertram Arthur Muirhead (Stubbington House School)
- William Shearburn White (Eastman's Academy)
- Ernest Adrian Marras (Eastman's Academy) ("Earnest" in The Times)
- Francis Alban Arthur Giffard Tate (Eastman's Academy)
- Harry Campbell Reynolds (North Grove House School)
- Alfred Ripley (Eastman's Academy)
- Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert
- Alfred Fulling Welldon (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Weldon" in The Times)
- Arthur Richard McDonnell Creagh (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- James Walter Higgin (Stubbington House School) ("James W Higgin" at TNA)
- Wilhelm John Anstice Edward Banister (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- George Le Clerc Egerton (Eastman's Academy)
- William Stokes Rees (North Grove House School)
- Houston Stewart (Eastman's Academy)
- Charles Edward Hawker (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Charles E Hanker" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Tom Bowden Triggs
- Alfred Edward Rawnsley
- Charles Valentine Smith (North Grove House School)
- Francis William Barrett
- Harry Cutfield Martin (Mr. Vickery's School)
- Edward Stevens (Eastman's Academy)
- The Hon. Randolph Thomas Rowley (Stubbington House School) ("Randolph T Rowley" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Edward Broughton Eyre (North Grove House School)
- Lorenzo Alexander (Eastman's Academy) ("L Alexander" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Edward Mervyn Archdale (Rev. T. Knight's School) ("Archdall" in The Times)
- Francis Simpson Ommanney (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Richard Poore (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Arthur Lloyd Babington (North Grove House School)
- James Henry Thomas Burke (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Radolph Augustus Arnold Lambart (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- James Pipon Montgomery
- Reginald FitzHarding Berkely Portman ("R B Portman" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- William John Henry Huton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("William John Henry Auton" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Ernest Frederick Henry Bathurst (North Grove House School) ("Earnest" in The Times)
- Francis Octavius Passy (Stubbington House School)
- Francis Edmund Groube (Eastman's Academy)
- Stephen Lushington Carr (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Stephen L Carr" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- George Latham Blacker Bennett (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- John George Jenkins (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Lord Maurice Fitzgerald (North Grove House School)
- Frederick St. George Rich (Eastman's Academy)
- Arthur Granville Kempe (Eastman's Academy)
- John Gibbings (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Ernest Duncombe (North Grove House School)
- Arthur Robert Francis Bailey (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Francis Strickland (Stubbington House School)
- William Burges Norcott (North Grove House School)
- Alan Bruce Leslie (Eastman's Academy)
Additionally, the Service Record of Francis John Oldfield Thomas might indicate that he was also part of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Royal Naval College." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1866; pg. 10; Issue 25679.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867"
The following 18 pages are in this category, out of 18 total.
BDEG |
HLMOP |
RTW |