Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867"
From The Dreadnought Project
(Created page with "A search of men who entered the navy in "January 1867" or "23 January 1867" in ADM 196/19 resulted in the following entries.<ref>[http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/resu...") |
m |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Eighty-one young gentlemen went up for examination as candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1867 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, with forty-nine being accepted.<ref>"Royal Naval College." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1866; pg. 10; Issue 25679.</ref> | |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Bertram Arthur Muirhead]] {{PS-Stubbington}} |
− | + | # [[William Shearburn White]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | + | # [[Ernest Adrian Marras]] {{PS-Eastman}} ("Earnest" in ''The Times'') | |
− | + | # [[Francis Alban Arthur Giffard Tate]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Harry Campbell Reynolds]] {{PS-North}} |
− | + | # [[Alfred Ripley]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | + | ||
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[Arthur | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert]] | # [[Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[Alfred Fulling Welldon]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Weldon" in ''The Times'') |
− | # [[Arthur | + | # [[Arthur Richard McDonnell Creagh]] {{PS-Burney}} |
− | + | # [[Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney]] {{PS-Burney}} | |
− | + | # [[James Walter Higgin]] {{PS-Stubbington}} ("James W Higgin" at TNA) | |
− | + | # [[Wilhelm John Anstice Edward Banister]] {{PS-Burney}} | |
− | + | # [[George Le Clerc Egerton]] {{PS-Eastman}} | |
− | + | # [[William Stokes Rees]] {{PS-North}} | |
− | # [[Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney]] | + | # [[Houston Stewart]] {{PS-Eastman}} |
− | # [[ | + | # [[Charles Edward Hawker]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Charles E Hanker" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | # [[ | + | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
# [[Tom Bowden Triggs]] | # [[Tom Bowden Triggs]] | ||
− | # [[Alfred | + | # [[Alfred Edward Rawnsley]] |
− | # [[William | + | # [[Charles Valentine Smith]] {{PS-North}} |
+ | # [[Francis William Barrett]] | ||
+ | # [[Harry Cutfield Martin]] {{PS-Vickery}} | ||
+ | # [[Edward Stevens]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # The Hon. [[Randolph Thomas Rowley]] {{PS-Stubbington}} ("Randolph T Rowley" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Broughton Eyre]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Lorenzo Alexander]] {{PS-Eastman}} ("L Alexander" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Edward Mervyn Archdale]] {{PS-Knight}} ("Archdall" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Francis Simpson Ommanney]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Richard Poore, Fourth Baronet|Richard Poore]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Lloyd Babington]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[James Henry Thomas Burke]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Radolph Augustus Arnold Lambart]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[James Pipon Montgomery]] | ||
+ | # [[Reginald FitzHarding Berkely Portman]] ("R B Portman" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[William John Henry Huton]] {{PS-Burney}} ("William John Henry Auton" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Frederick Henry Bathurst]] {{PS-North}} ("Earnest" in ''The Times'') | ||
+ | # [[Francis Octavius Passy]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[Francis Edmund Groube]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Stephen Lushington Carr]] {{PS-Burney}} ("Stephen L Carr" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
+ | # [[George Latham Blacker Bennett]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[John George Jenkins]] {{PS-Knight}} | ||
+ | # Lord [[Maurice Fitzgerald]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Frederick St. George Rich]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Granville Kempe]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | # [[John Gibbings]] {{PS-Knight}} | ||
+ | # [[Ernest Duncombe]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Arthur Robert Francis Bailey]] {{PS-Burney}} | ||
+ | # [[Francis Strickland]] {{PS-Stubbington}} | ||
+ | # [[William Burges Norcott]] {{PS-North}} | ||
+ | # [[Alan Bruce Leslie]] {{PS-Eastman}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | Additionally, the Service Record of [[Francis John Oldfield Thomas]] might indicate that he was also part of this term. | ||
==Footnotes== | ==Footnotes== |
Latest revision as of 17:17, 8 August 2019
Eighty-one young gentlemen went up for examination as candidates for naval cadetships in the January, 1867 intake term at Britannia, with forty-nine being accepted.[1]
- Bertram Arthur Muirhead (Stubbington House School)
- William Shearburn White (Eastman's Academy)
- Ernest Adrian Marras (Eastman's Academy) ("Earnest" in The Times)
- Francis Alban Arthur Giffard Tate (Eastman's Academy)
- Harry Campbell Reynolds (North Grove House School)
- Alfred Ripley (Eastman's Academy)
- Henry Charles Bertram Hulbert
- Alfred Fulling Welldon (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Weldon" in The Times)
- Arthur Richard McDonnell Creagh (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Erasmus Denison St. Andrew Ommanney (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- James Walter Higgin (Stubbington House School) ("James W Higgin" at TNA)
- Wilhelm John Anstice Edward Banister (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- George Le Clerc Egerton (Eastman's Academy)
- William Stokes Rees (North Grove House School)
- Houston Stewart (Eastman's Academy)
- Charles Edward Hawker (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Charles E Hanker" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Tom Bowden Triggs
- Alfred Edward Rawnsley
- Charles Valentine Smith (North Grove House School)
- Francis William Barrett
- Harry Cutfield Martin (Mr. Vickery's School)
- Edward Stevens (Eastman's Academy)
- The Hon. Randolph Thomas Rowley (Stubbington House School) ("Randolph T Rowley" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Edward Broughton Eyre (North Grove House School)
- Lorenzo Alexander (Eastman's Academy) ("L Alexander" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Edward Mervyn Archdale (Rev. T. Knight's School) ("Archdall" in The Times)
- Francis Simpson Ommanney (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Richard Poore (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Arthur Lloyd Babington (North Grove House School)
- James Henry Thomas Burke (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Radolph Augustus Arnold Lambart (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- James Pipon Montgomery
- Reginald FitzHarding Berkely Portman ("R B Portman" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- William John Henry Huton (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("William John Henry Auton" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Ernest Frederick Henry Bathurst (North Grove House School) ("Earnest" in The Times)
- Francis Octavius Passy (Stubbington House School)
- Francis Edmund Groube (Eastman's Academy)
- Stephen Lushington Carr (Burney's Royal Naval Academy) ("Stephen L Carr" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- George Latham Blacker Bennett (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- John George Jenkins (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Lord Maurice Fitzgerald (North Grove House School)
- Frederick St. George Rich (Eastman's Academy)
- Arthur Granville Kempe (Eastman's Academy)
- John Gibbings (Rev. T. Knight's School)
- Ernest Duncombe (North Grove House School)
- Arthur Robert Francis Bailey (Burney's Royal Naval Academy)
- Francis Strickland (Stubbington House School)
- William Burges Norcott (North Grove House School)
- Alan Bruce Leslie (Eastman's Academy)
Additionally, the Service Record of Francis John Oldfield Thomas might indicate that he was also part of this term.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Royal Naval College." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1866; pg. 10; Issue 25679.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1867"
The following 18 pages are in this category, out of 18 total.
BDEG |
HLMOP |
RTW |