Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1864"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
# [[Richard Keown-Boyd]] | # [[Richard Keown-Boyd]] | ||
# [[John Edward Meryon]] | # [[John Edward Meryon]] | ||
− | # [[Maurice S. Bayly]] ("Maurice S Bayly" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[Maurice S. Bayly]] (Midshipman "Maurice S Bayly" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Thomas MacGill]] | # [[Thomas MacGill]] | ||
# [[Charles Edward Goldsmith]] | # [[Charles Edward Goldsmith]] | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
# [[Ernest James Seymour]] | # [[Ernest James Seymour]] | ||
# [[Frank Henry Barnett]] | # [[Frank Henry Barnett]] | ||
− | # [[J. V. Fawcett]] ("J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[J. V. Fawcett]] (Naval Cadet "J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[W. J. S. Shand]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | # [[W. J. S. Shand]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
# [[Augustus Hegliger Coker]] | # [[Augustus Hegliger Coker]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
# [[George Fowler King Hall]] | # [[George Fowler King Hall]] | ||
# [[A. P. Stackpoole]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | # [[A. P. Stackpoole]] (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | ||
− | # [[C. W. Newall]] ("C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[C. W. Newall]] (Midshipman "C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
− | # [[H. S. Christopher]] ("H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[H. S. Christopher]] (Midshipman "H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# The Hon. [[Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe]] | # The Hon. [[Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe]] | ||
# [[Edward Brace Tinling]] | # [[Edward Brace Tinling]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
# [[Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead]] | # [[Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead]] | ||
# [[Lloyd William Mathews]] | # [[Lloyd William Mathews]] | ||
− | # [[Herbert R. Simons]] ("Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[Herbert R. Simons]] (Midshipman "Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Robert Thomas Wood]] | # [[Robert Thomas Wood]] | ||
− | # [[H. H. Glazebrook]] ("H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[H. H. Glazebrook]] (Midshipman "H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
# [[Cecil Holland Whish]] | # [[Cecil Holland Whish]] | ||
− | # [[R. W. Craven]] ("R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) | + | # [[R. W. Craven]] (Midshipman "R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869) |
==Second-class Cadetships== | ==Second-class Cadetships== | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
# [[Gerard Talbot Napier]] | # [[Gerard Talbot Napier]] | ||
# [[Reginald Freeland Yonge]] | # [[Reginald Freeland Yonge]] | ||
− | # [[ | + | # [[William Feeman Barry]] |
# [[Charles Webb]] | # [[Charles Webb]] | ||
# [[George Down Goodhope Filmer]] | # [[George Down Goodhope Filmer]] |
Revision as of 11:30, 19 January 2018
Competitive examinations produced fifty-nine successful candidates for naval cadetships in the January 1869 intake term at Britannia in the following order of merit.[1]
Contents
First-Class Cadetships
- Edward Hawke-Genn
- Henry Hastings Jauncey
- Charles Golding Prater
- The Hon. Foley Charles Prendergast Vereker
- Richard Keown-Boyd
- John Edward Meryon
- Maurice S. Bayly (Midshipman "Maurice S Bayly" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Thomas MacGill
- Charles Edward Goldsmith
- William Drysdale Tennant
- Gerald Walter Russell
- Ernest James Seymour
- Frank Henry Barnett
- J. V. Fawcett (Naval Cadet "J V Fawcett" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- W. J. S. Shand (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Augustus Hegliger Coker
- Walton Drake
- Keppel Henry Foote
- James Nethery Hill
- John Warre William Wells
- Arthur Napier Heathcote
- Powell Cecil Underwood
- Edgar Bogue
- William Wright
- C. R. Hervey (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Arthur Thomas Target
- Henry Goring Napier
- Henry McArthur Cutfield
- George Fowler King Hall
- A. P. Stackpoole (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- C. W. Newall (Midshipman "C W Newall" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- H. S. Christopher (Midshipman "H S Christopher" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- The Hon. Assheton Gore Curzon-Howe
- Edward Brace Tinling
- George Huntingford
- Richard Betton Sayce
- Duke Arthur Crofton
- H. N. Hayne (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- R. H. Hutchings (not found at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Charles Edward Reynard ("C. E. Reynolds" in The Times)
- Walter Hodgson Bevan Graham
- Charles Moore Luckraft
- Henry Chambers Anderson Morshead
- Lloyd William Mathews
- Herbert R. Simons (Midshipman "Herbert R Simons" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Robert Thomas Wood
- H. H. Glazebrook (Midshipman "H H Glazbrook" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
- Cecil Holland Whish
- R. W. Craven (Midshipman "R W Craven" at TNA, gone from Navy List by January 1869)
Second-class Cadetships
Seven second-class Naval Cadetships were awarded.
- Francis Henry Bingham Snell
- Gerard Talbot Napier
- Reginald Freeland Yonge
- William Feeman Barry
- Charles Webb
- George Down Goodhope Filmer
- Walter Hawkes-Strugnell
Masters' Assistant
A single Masters' Assistant was granted.
Marine Cadetships
Nine Marine Cadetships were awarded.
- William Campbell
- Gordon Manners Shipley Douglas
- Frederick Burton Drury
- Edward Berry Byrch
- James Hervey Price
- Alexander Hamilton Des Barres
- Alexander Andrews Crespin
- Robert Walker Heathcote
- Roger Pine Coffin
Footnotes
- ↑ "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 09, 1863; pg. 12; Issue 24737.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1864"
The following 14 pages are in this category, out of 14 total.
CGH |
H cont.JKM |
RTUV |