Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1860"
From The Dreadnought Project
m |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Fifty-five candidates for Naval Cadetships undertook qualifying examinations for the December, 1860 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}, with thirty-four of the aspirants being awarded a berth, listed in order of merit.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1860; pg. 10; Issue 23801.</ref> | Fifty-five candidates for Naval Cadetships undertook qualifying examinations for the December, 1860 intake term at {{UK-1Britannia|f=p}}, with thirty-four of the aspirants being awarded a berth, listed in order of merit.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1860; pg. 10; Issue 23801.</ref> | ||
− | # [[John Harvey Rainier]] | + | The article only indicated men who passed from [[North Grove House School]]. It is not known if this means no other crammers contributed successful applicants. |
+ | |||
+ | # [[John Harvey Rainier]] {{PS-North}} | ||
# [[Andrew Nance]] | # [[Andrew Nance]] | ||
# [[L. J. Y. C. Scarlett]] (Naval Cadet "L J Y C Scarlett" at TNA, but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | # [[L. J. Y. C. Scarlett]] (Naval Cadet "L J Y C Scarlett" at TNA, but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
# [[A. B. Collingwood]] (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | # [[A. B. Collingwood]] (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | ||
# [[Charles Campbell]] | # [[Charles Campbell]] | ||
− | # [[Francis Williams Sanders]] | + | # [[Francis Williams Sanders]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Wentworth Vernon Bayly]] | # [[Wentworth Vernon Bayly]] | ||
# [[H. F. Birch]] (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | # [[H. F. Birch]] (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | ||
# [[William Marrack]] | # [[William Marrack]] | ||
− | # [[Charles William Frederick Crauford]] | + | # [[Charles William Frederick Crauford]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Philip Stafford Wynell Mayow]] | # [[Philip Stafford Wynell Mayow]] | ||
# [[George Henry Moore]] | # [[George Henry Moore]] | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
# [[Walter Percival Acton Ogle]] | # [[Walter Percival Acton Ogle]] | ||
# [[Marcus Legh Bridger]] | # [[Marcus Legh Bridger]] | ||
− | # [[Arthur William Moore]] | + | # [[Arthur William Moore]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Butler Julius Septimus Octavius Carter]] | # [[Butler Julius Septimus Octavius Carter]] | ||
# [[John Dundas Nicholls]] | # [[John Dundas Nicholls]] | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
# [[Marcus McCausland]] | # [[Marcus McCausland]] | ||
# [[William M. Gilman]] (Naval Cadet "William M Gilman" at TNA but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | # [[William M. Gilman]] (Naval Cadet "William M Gilman" at TNA but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863) | ||
− | |||
− | |||
Thirteen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants: | Thirteen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants: | ||
# [[Edward Scobell Clapp]] | # [[Edward Scobell Clapp]] | ||
− | # [[Reginald Vaughan Carlyon]] | + | # [[Reginald Vaughan Carlyon]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Bertram Edmund William Gwynne]] | # [[Bertram Edmund William Gwynne]] | ||
# [[Richard George Roe]] | # [[Richard George Roe]] | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
# [[George Henry Stoate]] | # [[George Henry Stoate]] | ||
# [[William L. Harrison]] (just initial at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864) | # [[William L. Harrison]] (just initial at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864) | ||
− | # [[E. F. Hemming]] (nothing at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864) | + | # [[E. F. Hemming]] {{PS-North}} (nothing at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864) |
Twelve candidates were accepted as Marine Cadets: | Twelve candidates were accepted as Marine Cadets: | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
# [[Burnett Greive Hall]] | # [[Burnett Greive Hall]] | ||
# [[Charles Arthur Kennedy]] | # [[Charles Arthur Kennedy]] | ||
− | # [[Edward Macartney Moore]] | + | # [[Edward Macartney Moore]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Charles Douglas Macdonald]] | # [[Charles Douglas Macdonald]] | ||
# [[Digby Henry Dent]] | # [[Digby Henry Dent]] |
Revision as of 14:12, 9 August 2019
Fifty-five candidates for Naval Cadetships undertook qualifying examinations for the December, 1860 intake term at H.M.S. Britannia, with thirty-four of the aspirants being awarded a berth, listed in order of merit.[1]
The article only indicated men who passed from North Grove House School. It is not known if this means no other crammers contributed successful applicants.
- John Harvey Rainier (North Grove House School)
- Andrew Nance
- L. J. Y. C. Scarlett (Naval Cadet "L J Y C Scarlett" at TNA, but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
- Willoughby Edward Still
- A. B. Collingwood (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
- Charles Campbell
- Francis Williams Sanders (North Grove House School)
- Wentworth Vernon Bayly
- H. F. Birch (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
- William Marrack
- Charles William Frederick Crauford (North Grove House School)
- Philip Stafford Wynell Mayow
- George Henry Moore
- Richard Penrose Humpage
- Lewis Anthony Beaumont
- Arthur Hasled Hill Singleton Mercer
- C. S. C. Strange (not at TNA or in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
- John Edric Blaxland
- Henry Hart Dyke
- Alban M. Jephson (Midshipman "Alban M Jephson" at TNA but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
- Henry C. Litchfield (Midshipman "Henry C Litchfield" at TNA but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
- Angus MacLeod
- Henry John Godfrey
- E. Hocker (not at TNA or in Navy List of October 1871)
- E. M. Edgcumbe (not at TNA of in Navy List of October 1871)
- Alexander Cochran
- Walter Percival Acton Ogle
- Marcus Legh Bridger
- Arthur William Moore (North Grove House School)
- Butler Julius Septimus Octavius Carter
- John Dundas Nicholls
- Charles Hugh Leycester
- Marcus McCausland
- William M. Gilman (Naval Cadet "William M Gilman" at TNA but not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or January 1863)
Thirteen candidates were accepted as Masters' Assistants:
- Edward Scobell Clapp
- Reginald Vaughan Carlyon (North Grove House School)
- Bertram Edmund William Gwynne
- Richard George Roe
- William Couzens
- William John Symons
- Richard H. Hunter (Master Assistant at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864)
- Augustus Wallis
- Ralph Alexander Ramsay
- George D. Moody (just initial at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864)
- George Henry Stoate
- William L. Harrison (just initial at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864)
- E. F. Hemming (North Grove House School) (nothing at TNA, not in Navy Lists of January 1869 or April 1864)
Twelve candidates were accepted as Marine Cadets:
- Thomas Lakin ("Laken" in The Times)
- Burnett Greive Hall
- Charles Arthur Kennedy
- Edward Macartney Moore (North Grove House School)
- Charles Douglas Macdonald
- Digby Henry Dent
- Francis Hutchinson
- Osborn Tracey
- Frank Roberts
- Edwin Poole
- Cyril Frampton
- Philip Hare O'Brien Despard
Footnotes
- ↑ "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1860; pg. 10; Issue 23801.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1860"
The following 13 pages are in this category, out of 13 total.