Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of August, 1864"

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{{CatBritanniaTNA}} A search of Service Records in ADM 196/18 and ADM 196/19 with a Date of Appointment of August 1864 or 09 August 1864 returns the following thirty-three re...")
 
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CatBritanniaTNA}}
+
Examinations at the [[Royal Naval College, Portsmouth]] resulted in sixty First- and Second-Class Naval Cadetships being awarded to candidates.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence."  ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 08, 1864; pg. 7; Issue 24893.</ref>
  
A search of Service Records in ADM 196/18 and ADM 196/19 with a Date of Appointment of August 1864 or 09 August 1864 returns the following thirty-three results.<ref>[http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_ps=60&_rv=simple&_srt=5&_q=%28%22ADM+196%2F19%22+OR+%22ADM+196%2F18%22%29+AND+%28%22Date+of+Appointment%3A+09+August+1864%22+OR+%22Date+of+Appointment%3A+August+1864%22%29 Search query at TNA].</ref>
+
Their preparatory education is noted.
 +
 
 +
==First-Class Naval Cadets==
 +
 
 +
Forty-eight of eighty-six candidates for first-class entrance were accepted in the following order of merit.
 +
 
 +
# [[Francis Gilbert Jones]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[Walter H. Maher]] {{PS-Eastman}} (Midshipman "Walter H Maker" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 +
# [[Southwell George Theobald Bourke]]
 +
# [[Henry Louis Fleet]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[Henry C. Dawson]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (Midshipman "Henry C Dawson" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 +
# [[George Alexander Gordon Grant]]
 +
# [[Charles Milne]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[Herbert Garvey Giles]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[Frank Campbell Younghusband]]
 +
# [[Barrington Henry Chevallier]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[James Harmer Pritchard Galloway]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[Alexander Karley Woodrow]]
 +
# [[Arthur Dove]]
 +
# [[John George Haggard]] {{PS-North}}
 +
# [[Henry Ingle Edgar]] {{PS-North}}
 +
# [[Francis Hotham]]
 +
# [[Cecil Fitzgerald Foley]]
 +
# [[Gerald W. Trevor]] {{PS-Allen}} (Midshipman "Gerald W Trevor" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 +
# [[James Frederick Bedford]]
 +
# [[William McCarthy Maturin]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[C. W. Atkinson]] {{PS-North}} (Midshipman at TNA, missing in Navy List of January 1869)
 +
# [[Archibald James Pocklington]] {{PS-North}}
 +
# [[James Edward Clifford Goodrich]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[William Hales Hingston]]
 +
# [[Arthur Channer]]
 +
# [[Lionel Harvey Morris]]
 +
# [[Arthur Malcolm Corrie]]
 +
# [[Anthony G. Cuthbert]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (Midshipman "Anthony G Cuthbert" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 +
# [[Robert William Gore]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[Ernest Chamberlain Hobkirk]]
 +
# [[Robert B. E. Ogle]] {{PS-Eastman}} (Midshipman "Robert B E Ogle" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 +
# [[Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny]]
 +
# [[Gilbert Elliot Harrison]]
 +
# [[R. Y. Smith]] (not found anywhere)
 +
# [[Ferdinand Freeze Tupper]]
 +
# [[Montague Hamilton March Gruggen]] {{PS-North}}
 +
# [[George Pechell Henderson]] {{PS-Stubbington}}
 +
# [[Charles Henry Sheffield Pretyman]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[Henry Asgill Ogle, Seventh Baronet|Henry Asgill Ogle]]
 +
# [[Edward Noble Price]] {{PS-Stubbington}}
 +
# [[Reginald Baldwin Fulford]] {{PS-Stubbington}}
 +
# [[A. P. Lakeman]] {{PS-Eastman}} (not found anywhere)
 +
# [[R. R. Lousada]] (not found anywhere; could be "de Lousada")
 +
# [[Stephen Cattley Kemble]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[Henry Smiles]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[Alexander Rutherford Cockburn-Hood|Alexander Rutherford Hood]] {{PS-Knight}}
 +
# [[Francis Avenel Brookes]] {{PS-Stubbington}}
 +
# [[Martin A. Hammill]] {{PS-Stubbington}} (Midshipman "Martin A Hammill" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 +
 
 +
==Second-Class Naval Cadets==
 +
 
 +
Twelve of twenty candidates for second-class cadetships were accepted in the following order of merit.
 +
 
 +
# [[Frank Arthur Halloran]] {{PS-North}}
 +
# [[Cecil Robert Bloxam]]
 +
# [[William Towers Thompson]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[Arthur Gerald Denny Hilton]]
 +
# [[James Henry Purches]]
 +
# [[Charles Sewell Nedham]] {{PS-Eastman}}
 +
# [[Peregrine William Pepperill Hutton]]
 +
# [[Frank Toovey Lake]] {{PS-North}}
 +
# [[John Woon Jago]]
 +
# [[William Henry Pierce Buckner]]
 +
# [[James William Angear]] (as "Augear" at TNA)
 +
# [[Alfred German Joll]]
 +
 
 +
==Others==
 +
 
 +
A search at The National Archives indicates that the following men may also have joined this term.
  
* [[James Frederick Bedford]]
 
* [[Southwell George Theoblad Bourke]]
 
* [[Francis Avenel Brookes]]
 
* [[Arthur Channer]]
 
* [[Barrington Henry Chevallier]]
 
* [[Arthur Malcolm Corrie]]
 
* [[Anthony G. Cuthbert]] (Midshipman "Anthony G Cuthbert" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
* [[Henry C. Dawson]] (Midshipman "Henry C Dawson" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
* [[Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny]]
 
* [[Arthur Dove]]
 
* [[Henry Ingle Edgar]]
 
* [[Henry Louis Fleet]]
 
* [[Cecil Fitzgerald Foley]]
 
 
* [[Charles Albert Forlong]]
 
* [[Charles Albert Forlong]]
* [[Reginald Baldwin Fulford]]
 
* [[James Harmer Pritchard Galloway]]
 
* [[Herbert Garvey Giles]]
 
* [[James Edward Clifford Goodrich]]
 
* [[Robert William Gore]]
 
* [[George Alexander Gordon Grant]]
 
* [[Montague Hamilton March Gruggen]]
 
* [[John George Haggard]]
 
* [[Martin A. Hammill]] (Midshipman "Martin A Hammill" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
* [[Gilbert Elliot Harrison]]
 
* [[George Pechell Henderson]]
 
 
* [[Reginald Yorke Heriz]]
 
* [[Reginald Yorke Heriz]]
 
* [[William Hales Hingston]]
 
* [[William Hales Hingston]]
* [[Ernest Chamberlain Hobkirk]]
 
* [[Alexander Rutherford Cockburn-Hood]]
 
* [[Francis Hotham]]
 
* [[Francis Gilbert Jones]]
 
* [[Stephen Cattley Kemble]]
 
* [[Walter H. Maker]] (Midshipman "Walter H Maker" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
* [[William McCarthy Maturin]]
 
* [[Charles Milne]]
 
* [[Lionel Harvey Morris]]
 
* [[Henry Asgill Ogle, Seventh Baronet|Henry Asgill Ogle]]
 
* [[Robert B. E. Ogle]] (Midshipman "Robert B E Ogle" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
* [[Archibald James Pocklington]]
 
 
* [[C. J. D. Poole]] (Naval Cadet "C J D Poole" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
 
* [[C. J. D. Poole]] (Naval Cadet "C J D Poole" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
* [[Charles Henry Sheffield Pretyman]]
 
* [[Edward Noble Price]]
 
* [[Henry Smiles]]
 
* [[Ferdinand Freeze Tupper]]
 
* [[Alexander Karley Woodrow]]
 
* [[Frank Campbell Younghusband]]
 
  
 
==Footnotes==
 
==Footnotes==

Latest revision as of 09:11, 9 August 2019

Examinations at the Royal Naval College, Portsmouth resulted in sixty First- and Second-Class Naval Cadetships being awarded to candidates.[1]

Their preparatory education is noted.

First-Class Naval Cadets

Forty-eight of eighty-six candidates for first-class entrance were accepted in the following order of merit.

  1. Francis Gilbert Jones (Eastman's Academy)
  2. Walter H. Maher (Eastman's Academy) (Midshipman "Walter H Maker" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  3. Southwell George Theobald Bourke
  4. Henry Louis Fleet (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  5. Henry C. Dawson (Stubbington House School) (Midshipman "Henry C Dawson" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  6. George Alexander Gordon Grant
  7. Charles Milne (Eastman's Academy)
  8. Herbert Garvey Giles (Eastman's Academy)
  9. Frank Campbell Younghusband
  10. Barrington Henry Chevallier (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  11. James Harmer Pritchard Galloway (Eastman's Academy)
  12. Alexander Karley Woodrow
  13. Arthur Dove
  14. John George Haggard (North Grove House School)
  15. Henry Ingle Edgar (North Grove House School)
  16. Francis Hotham
  17. Cecil Fitzgerald Foley
  18. Gerald W. Trevor (Reverend W. Allen's School) (Midshipman "Gerald W Trevor" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  19. James Frederick Bedford
  20. William McCarthy Maturin (Eastman's Academy)
  21. C. W. Atkinson (North Grove House School) (Midshipman at TNA, missing in Navy List of January 1869)
  22. Archibald James Pocklington (North Grove House School)
  23. James Edward Clifford Goodrich (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  24. William Hales Hingston
  25. Arthur Channer
  26. Lionel Harvey Morris
  27. Arthur Malcolm Corrie
  28. Anthony G. Cuthbert (Stubbington House School) (Midshipman "Anthony G Cuthbert" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  29. Robert William Gore (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  30. Ernest Chamberlain Hobkirk
  31. Robert B. E. Ogle (Eastman's Academy) (Midshipman "Robert B E Ogle" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)
  32. Philip Augustus Champion de Crespigny
  33. Gilbert Elliot Harrison
  34. R. Y. Smith (not found anywhere)
  35. Ferdinand Freeze Tupper
  36. Montague Hamilton March Gruggen (North Grove House School)
  37. George Pechell Henderson (Stubbington House School)
  38. Charles Henry Sheffield Pretyman (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  39. Henry Asgill Ogle
  40. Edward Noble Price (Stubbington House School)
  41. Reginald Baldwin Fulford (Stubbington House School)
  42. A. P. Lakeman (Eastman's Academy) (not found anywhere)
  43. R. R. Lousada (not found anywhere; could be "de Lousada")
  44. Stephen Cattley Kemble (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  45. Henry Smiles (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  46. Alexander Rutherford Hood (Rev. T. Knight's School)
  47. Francis Avenel Brookes (Stubbington House School)
  48. Martin A. Hammill (Stubbington House School) (Midshipman "Martin A Hammill" at TNA, missing in Navy List of October 1871)

Second-Class Naval Cadets

Twelve of twenty candidates for second-class cadetships were accepted in the following order of merit.

  1. Frank Arthur Halloran (North Grove House School)
  2. Cecil Robert Bloxam
  3. William Towers Thompson (Eastman's Academy)
  4. Arthur Gerald Denny Hilton
  5. James Henry Purches
  6. Charles Sewell Nedham (Eastman's Academy)
  7. Peregrine William Pepperill Hutton
  8. Frank Toovey Lake (North Grove House School)
  9. John Woon Jago
  10. William Henry Pierce Buckner
  11. James William Angear (as "Augear" at TNA)
  12. Alfred German Joll

Others

A search at The National Archives indicates that the following men may also have joined this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Military And Naval Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Jun 08, 1864; pg. 7; Issue 24893.
Term Intakes into H.M.S. Britannia
1859-1869
Jun, 1859 | Dec, 1859
Jun, 1860 | Sep, 1860 | Dec, 1860 | Mar, 1861 | Jun, 1861 | Sep, 1861 | Mar, 1862 | Jun, 1862 | Sep, 1862 | Dec, 1862
Mar, 1863 | Jun, 1863 | Sep, 1863 | Jan, 1864 | Mar, 1864 | Aug, 1864 | Oct, 1864 | Jan, 1865 | Mar, 1865 | May, 1865 | Sep, 1865
Jan, 1866 | May, 1866 | Sep, 1866 | Jan, 1867 | May, 1867 | Sep, 1867 | Jan, 1868 | May, 1868 | Sep, 1868 | Jan, 1869 | May, 1869 | Sep, 1869
1870-1879
Jan, 1870 | Jul, 1870 | Jan, 1871 | Jul, 1871 | Jan, 1872 | Jul, 1872 | Jan, 1873 | Jul, 1873 | Jan, 1874 | Jul, 1874
Jan, 1875 | Jul, 1875 | Jan, 1876 | Jul, 1876 | Jan, 1877 | Jul, 1877 | Jan, 1878 | Jul, 1878 | Jan, 1879 | Jul, 1879
1880-1889
Jan, 1880 | Jul, 1880 | Jan, 1881 | Jul, 1881 | Jan, 1882 | Jul, 1882 | Jan, 1883 | Jul, 1883 | Jan, 1884 | Jul, 1884 | Jan, 1885 | Jul, 1885
Jan, 1886 | Jul, 1886 | Jan, 1887 | Jul, 1887 | Jan, 1888 | Jul, 1888 | Jan, 1889 | Mar, 1889 | Jul, 1889
1890-1899
Jan, 1890 | Jul, 1890 | Jan, 1891 | Jul, 1891 | Jan, 1892 | Jul, 1892 | Jan, 1893 | Jul, 1893
Jan, 1894 | Jul, 1894 | Jan, 1895 | Jul, 1895 | Jan, 1896 | Jul, 1896 | Jan, 1897 | May, 1897 | Sep, 1897
Jan, 1898 | May, 1898 | Sep, 1898 | Jan, 1899 | May, 1899 | Sep, 1899
1900-1906
Jan, 1900 | May, 1900 | Sep, 1900 | Jan, 1901 | May, 1901 | Sep, 1901 | Jan, 1902 | May, 1902 | Sep, 1902
Jan, 1903 | May, 1903 | Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906
From September 1903 entries were also made to the Royal Naval College, Osborne under the Selborne Scheme. The Britannia was closed in July 1905 after the May entry, which was sent to Bermuda with the January entry. The following two terms under the old scheme were sent straight to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.