Search results

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
  • ...y, Retired (20 February, 1868 &ndash; 11 February, 1933) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Sykes was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} on 1 April, 1891.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/26149/pages/1870
    3 KB (427 words) - 16:03, 27 November 2017
  • [[File:Wemyss Orpen.jpg|thumb|right|350px|Admiral of the Fleet Rosslyn Wemyss, First Baron Wester Wemyss, portrayed as an Admiral.<b ...during the [[First World War]], followed by his elevation to the position of [[First Sea Lord]] in 1917.
    30 KB (4,679 words) - 16:04, 27 November 2017
  • ...., Royal Navy (12 August, 1870 &ndash; 23 January, 1927) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...ice was confirmed in the rank of Sub-Lieutenant, dated 14 May, 1890.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/26253/pages/543 n
    9 KB (1,238 words) - 16:54, 19 August 2018
  • ....M.G., R.M.A. (3 March, 1857 &ndash; 23 September, 1914) was an officer of the [[Royal Marine Artillery]]. *"Death of General Bor" (Obituaries). ''The Times''. Thursday, 24 September, 1914. Issue '''40645''', col F, pg. 11.
    806 B (100 words) - 16:04, 27 November 2017
  • ...rvice]] before finally becoming an "Air Officer" in command of airships of the Royal Air Force. *"An Airship Pioneer" (News). ''The Times''. Thursday, 25 August, 1921. Issue '''42808''', col B, pg. 10.
    915 B (124 words) - 16:05, 27 November 2017
  • ..., 1865 &ndash; 20 April, 1940) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]] during the [[First World War]]. ...was educated at Melbourne Grammar School, and on 25 January, 1878, joined the training ship [[H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship)|''Britannia'']] at Dartmou
    13 KB (1,847 words) - 11:39, 20 May 2019
  • ...y, 1875 &ndash; 1 March, 1952) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]] during the [[First World War]]. Bruton was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} on 22 June, 1897.<ref>Bruton Service Record. {{TNA|ADM 196/44.
    5 KB (714 words) - 20:34, 13 August 2017
  • ...Navy, Retired (10 June, 1862 &ndash; 26 September, 1938) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Born in Chelsea the son of Sir R. Anstruther, Bart..
    5 KB (758 words) - 09:01, 21 August 2018
  • ...C.M.G., C.B. (15 October, 1854 &ndash; 1 November, 1929) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...moted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} with seniority of 8 December, 1879.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/24791/pages/7324
    13 KB (1,817 words) - 17:16, 13 October 2017
  • ...., Royal Navy (6 September, 1858 &ndash; 19 March, 1933) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...omoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} with seniority of 1 January, 1881.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/24922/pages/74 no
    10 KB (1,482 words) - 11:43, 20 May 2019
  • ...(McGill) R.N. (30 August, 1864 &ndash; 17 August, 1958) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. De Chair was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}}, dated 19 May, 1885.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/25514/pages/4516
    18 KB (2,855 words) - 11:44, 20 May 2019
  • ...yal Navy, Retired (7 August, 1869 &ndash; 11 July, 1959) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. He qualified as an Interpreter in French and Spanish.
    9 KB (1,293 words) - 08:01, 3 April 2019
  • ...nter-Allied Commission of Control in Berlin, before retiring with the rank of Admiral in 1924. He was knighted in 1918. ...Arthur Knyvet Wilson, Third Baronet|Arthur K. Wilson]], and then served on the instructional staff. Charlton afterwards served as Torpedo Lieutenant in s
    15 KB (2,197 words) - 10:39, 19 December 2018
  • ...., Royal Navy (15 June, 1836 &ndash; 10 February, 1929) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Fremantle was promoted to the rank of {{CaptRN}} on 15 April, 1867.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/23242/pages/2313
    9 KB (1,230 words) - 11:55, 18 December 2018
  • ...C.M.G., Royal Navy (30 July, 1847 &ndash; 3 April, 1934) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...s accepted for naval cadetships.<ref>"Military And Naval Intelligence." ''The Times'' (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 12, 1860; pg. 10; Issue 23801.</r
    9 KB (1,338 words) - 10:15, 13 August 2018
  • ..., Royal Navy (7 December, 1836 &ndash; 18 October, 1902) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. In 1877 Adeane became a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society.<ref>''The Geographical Journal''. '''XX'''. p. 664.</ref>
    2 KB (275 words) - 10:45, 17 December 2017
  • ...O. Royal Navy (24 September, 1846 &ndash; 28 June, 1905) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Walker was promoted to the rank of {{CaptRN}} on 4 February, 1886.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/25557/pages/621 n
    5 KB (671 words) - 10:16, 18 August 2018
  • ...AdC., Royal Navy (10 January, 1849 &ndash; 6 May, 1899) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...29 April, 1872. He was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} with seniority of 3 September, 1872.<ref>Pipon Service Record. {{TNA|ADM 196/39/237.|D760163
    6 KB (910 words) - 20:25, 13 August 2017